Andrew Lincoln Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Andrew James Clutterbuck

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: September 14, 1973, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Director

User Rating:4.48 out of 5 (392 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Directed a number of episodes of the UK dramedy Teachers, earning a 2004 BAFTA Awards nomination for Best New Director for his work.
  • The flower girl at his wedding to Gael Anderson was Apple Martin, the daughter of actor Gwyneth Paltrow and Coldplay singer Chris Martin.
  • Father-in-law is Ian Anderson, front man for the progressive rock band Jethro Tull.
  • Is a prolific voiceover artist who has narrated a number of documentaries and TV and radio commercials.
  • Starred on several British shows, including This Life and Strike Back, before landing the lead role of Georgia sheriff Rick Grimes on AMC zombie series The Walking Dead.

Awards

  • 2014, People's Choice Awards — Favorite TV Anti-Hero: Winner

Relationships

  • Gael Anderson — Wife
  • Matilda Clutterbuck — Daughter
  • Arthur Clutterbuck — Son
  • Richard Clutterbuck — Brother

College

  • The Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London, England

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop