Andrew Dice ClayCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Andrew Clay Silverstein

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Birthday: September 29, 1957, Libra

Profession: Actor, Comedian

User Rating: (13 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • His father was a Golden Gloves boxer from Brooklyn.
  • Worked as a drummer in the Catskills under the name Clay Silvers during the 1970s.
  • Made television debut as a wounded soldier in a 1982 episode of M*A*S*H.
  • Was the first comedian to sell out Madison Square Garden two nights in a row.
  • Famously banned from MTV in 1989 for reciting his dirty nursery rhymes during the Video Music Awards.
  • Starred in the unsuccessful 1995 CBS sitcom Bless This House.
  • Appeared on the second season of The Celebrity Apprentice, playing for the charity StandUp For Kids.
  • Played himself in a recurring role during the final season of Entourage.

Relationships

  • Dillon Scott — Son
  • Maxwell Lee — Son
  • Doris Silverstein — Mother
  • Fred Silverstein — Father
  • Kathy Swanson — Ex-wife
  • Valerie Vasquez — Wife (separated)
  • Kathleen "Trini" Monica — Ex-wife

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop