Andie MacDowellCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Rosalie Anderson MacDowell

Birth Place: Gaffney, South Carolina, United States

Birthday: April 21, 1958, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating: (62 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Goes by Rose or Rosie to family and close friends.
  • Dropped out of Winthrop University and moved to New York in order to pursue a modeling career.
  • First big modeling break was a series of Calvin Klein jeans commercials in 1983.
  • Played Jane in Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes in her big-screen debut only to have her lines dubbed over by Glenn Close due to MacDowell's thick southern accent.
  • Signed as a spokesperson with L'Oreal cosmetics in 1986.
  • Won the Independent Spirit Award and Los Angeles Film Critics Association awards for Best Actress for her breakthrough role as a repressed wife in 1989's Sex, Lies, and Videotape.
  • Made her debut as an executive producer with the comedy Just the Ticket (1998), in which she also starred.
  • Received Winthrop University's Medal of Honor in the Arts in 2004.
  • Sponsors separate summer camps for children with diabetes, cancer and asthma.

Awards

  • 1990, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 0, — :
  • 1991, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1995, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee

Relationships

  • Justin Qualley — Son
  • Sarah Margaret Qualley — Daughter
  • Babs Rogers Richard — Sister
  • Paula MacDowell — Mother
  • Julia MacDowell Fleming — Sister
  • Rhett Hartzog — Ex-husband
  • Beverly MacDowell — Sister
  • Kevin Geagan — Ex-fiancé
  • Rainey Qualley — Daughter
  • Marion MacDowall — Father
  • Paul Qualley — Ex-husband
  • Frances MacDowell — Stepmother

College

  • Attended Winthrop College, Rock Hill, South Carolina, United States

Shop