Amy WinehouseCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Amy Jade Winehouse

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: September 14, 1983, Virgo

Profession: Singer

User Rating: (75 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was a member of England's National Youth Jazz Orchestra as a teenager.
  • Released her acclaimed debut album, the jazz-leaning Frank, in 2003.
  • Scored her first U.S. radio hit with "Rehab," the first single from 2006's platinum Back to Black.
  • Was arrested for marijuana possession in Norway in October 2007; in a separate incident, husband Blake Fielder-Civil was jailed on charges of assault and perverting the course of justice.
  • Appeared on fashion critic Richard Blackwell's infamous Worst-Dressed List for 2007. 
  • Aspired to be a roller-skating waitress after watching the movie American Graffiti as a child.

Awards

  • 2007, Grammy — Best Female Pop Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2007, Grammy — Best Pop Vocal Album: Winner
  • 2007, Grammy — Record of the Year: Winner
  • 2011, Grammy — Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: Winner
  • 2007, Grammy — Best New Artist: Winner
  • 2007, Grammy — Song of the Year: Winner

Relationships

  • Janis Winehouse — Mother
  • Blake Fielder-Civil — Ex-husband
  • Mitch Winehouse — Father
  • Alex Winehouse — Brother

Shop