Amy MadiganCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Amy Marie Madigan

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: September 11, 1950, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Musician

User Rating: (11 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Studied piano at the Chicago Conservatory, philosophy at Marquette University and acting at Los Angeles' Lee Strasberg Institute.
  • Toured as a musician for more than 10 years with a number of different rock bands.
  • Posed in Playboy magazine in the 1970s smeared in jelly to promote her rock band Jelly.
  • Appeared opposite husband Ed Harris in Places in the Heart (1984), Alamo Bay (1985), Riders of the Purple Sage (1996), Pollock (2000), Just a Dream (2002), Winter Passing (2005) and Gone Baby Gone (2007).
  • Served on the national board of NARAL Pro-Choice America, a pro-choice/women's rights organization.

Awards

  • 1990, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Winner
  • 1989, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Special: Nominee
  • 1985, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1986, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1983, Golden Globe — New Star of the Year - Actress: Nominee

Relationships

  • Lily Dolores Harris — Daughter
  • John Madigan — Father
  • Ed Harris — Husband
  • Dolores Madigan — Mother

College

  • Marquette University, Milwaukee, WI (BA in Philosophy, 1972)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop