Aml Ameen Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Aml Eysan Ameen

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: July 30, 1985, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (2 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Studied acting, singing and dancing at the Barbara Speake Stage School in London.
  • Performed with Michael Jackson at the age of 11 on the 1996 BRIT Awards.
  • Was cast as the lead in the 2006 independent film Kidulthood; the part became his breakout role.
  • Started the A.S.A. (Actors Student Alliance) for emerging actors in 2008.
  • Auditioned for the U.S. television drama Harry's Law using an American accent so convincing the British-born Ameen was mistaken for a native New Yorker.
  • His first name means "hope" in Arabic.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop