America Ferrera Celebrity Watchlist

Ferrera was 18 when she starred in the delightful 2002 indie comedy Real Women Have Curves, an auspicious film debut that won her the Sundance Film Festival's jury prize for best actress (shared with her costar Lupe Ontiveros). A handful of TV guest spots… (more)

Birth Name: America Georgina Ferrera

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: April 18, 1984, Aries

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(585 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Superstore

Superstore Renewed for Second Season

NBC restocked Superstore on Tuesday, ordering a second season of the comedy series. "We're thrilled to renew a show that's incredibly funny and relatable, full of great characters brought to life by this incredible cast, writers and producers," NBC E… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

From Elizabeth Banks To Alicia Keys: The Non-Stop Star Power of The DNC
01:38 — There was something familiar about Elizabeth Banks's entrance to the DNC stage Tuesday night. "The Hunger Games" star walked out to Queen's "We Are Th (more…)
Watch Lena Dunham and America Ferrera Slam Donald Trump in Their DNC Speech
01:35 — The actresses made it clear -- they're definitely with her.
Watch Lena Dunham and America Ferrera Slam Donald Trump in Their DNC Speech
01:36 — The actresses made it clear -- they're definitely with her.
Lena Dunham and America Ferrera make their case for Hillary Clinton
05:32 — Actresses Lena Dunham and America Ferrera addressed the DNC Tuesday night. Both Dunham and Ferrera made their case for Clinton proudly expressing "we' (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Aug 4 2:00am
Our Family Wedding VH1

Two headstrong fathers (Forest Whitaker, Carlos Mencia) struggle to put their personal differences aside as their son and daughter prepare to tie the knot.

I’ll Watch340 Watching
Thu Aug 4 11:00pm
Our Family Wedding VH1

Two headstrong fathers (Forest Whitaker, Carlos Mencia) struggle to put their personal differences aside as their son and daughter prepare to tie the knot.

I’ll Watch340 Watching
Wed Aug 10 7:30am
End of Watch IFC

In this found-footage crime drama, two young LAPD officers tangle with a Latino street gang and a Mexican drug cartel after they are reassigned to an inner-city beat following a fatal shooting.

I’ll Watch164 Watching

More NewsSee all »

America Ferrera & Eva Longoria, 73rd Annual Golden Globe Awards
America Ferrera & Eva Longoria Would Like To Remind You That Not All Latinas Are the Same Person

Their hilarious Golden Globes bit mocked Hollywood's tokenization of Latin actresses

America Ferrera and Gina Rodriguez
The Golden Globes Thought America Ferrera and Gina Rodriguez Were the Same Person

See their cringe-worthy tweets

<em>Superstore</em>
Welcome to Superstore, NBC's Goofy Big-Box Comedy

America Ferrera is back on TV!

<em>Superstore</em>
NBC Reveals Early Premiere Dates for Eva Longoria and America Ferrera Comedies

Will you watch Superstore and Telenovela?

America Ferrara, Mark-Paul Gosselaar, Miranda Cosgrove
NBC Picks Up Comedy Series Starring Mark-Paul Gosselaar and America Ferrera

Zack Morris and Ugly Betty are back on your TV!

Vitali Sediuk, Brad Pitt (inset)
Brad Pitt on Red Carpet Attack: The "Nutter" Will "Get Stomped"

Brad Pitt is speaking out for the first time since he was punched on the Maleficent red carpet last…

Details

  • Birth Name: America Georgina Ferrera
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
  • Birthday: April 18, 1984, Aries
  • Profession: Actor

Related Video

Ben Feldman and America Ferrera
Ben Feldman's Craziest Fan Story Involves Hilary Duff and a Holocaust Memorial

The Superstore actor's first fan encounter is also his weirdest