America Ferrera Celebrity Watchlist

Ferrera was 18 when she starred in the delightful 2002 indie comedy Real Women Have Curves, an auspicious film debut that won her the Sundance Film Festival's jury prize for best actress (shared with her costar Lupe Ontiveros). A handful of TV guest spots… (more)

Birth Name: America Georgina Ferrera

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: April 18, 1984, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.3 out of 5 (518 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

America Ferrara, Mark-Paul Gosselaar, Miranda Cosgrove

NBC Picks Up Comedy Series Starring Mark-Paul Gosselaar and America Ferrera

Zack Morris and Ugly Betty are back! Well, the actors are, at least. NBC has ordered three new comedy series for this fall, and Mark-Paul Gosselaar and America Ferrera are two of the big names coming along with them. The 17 pilots we most want to wat… Read more

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 3 1:30am
End of Watch SPIKE

In this found-footage crime drama, two young LAPD officers tangle with a Latino street gang and a Mexican drug cartel after they are reassigned to an inner-city beat following a fatal shooting.

Fri Sep 4 4:50am
Lords of Dogtown ENC

Fact-based story about the rise of the Zephyr skateboarding team, a club that gained fame in 1970s Venice, Cal.

Wed Sep 9 6:00pm
How to Train Your Dragon FX-E

A misfit Viking teen (voice of Jay Baruchel) befriends a dragon, despite his tribe's tradition of dragon slaying, in this adaptation of the children's fantasy book by Cressida Cowell.

More NewsSee all »

Vitali Sediuk, Brad Pitt (inset)
Brad Pitt on Red Carpet Attack: The "Nutter" Will "Get Stomped"

Brad Pitt is speaking out for the first time since he was punched on the Maleficent red carpet last…

Brad Pitt
Brad Pitt Attacked at Hollywood Premiere of Maleficent

Brad Pitt was attacked at the Hollywood premiere of Maleficent Wednesday by a man who has a history…

a man invades the Red Carpet as the cast of " How to Train Your Dragon 2" poses
Man Dives Under (Yes, Under) America Ferrera's Dress on Cannes Red Carpet

America Ferrera was the victim of a bizarre and invasive prank Friday at the Cannes Film Festival. W…

Six By Sondheim
The Biz: Inside the New HBO Documentary Six By Sondheim

How fortunate for Stephen Sondheim fans that the Broadway musical maestro came of age in the televis…

America Ferrera, James Lapine
Monday Review: Six by Sondheim

Few love words as passionately as Broadway's master composer-lyricist Stephen Sondheim, but there's…

Julianna Margulies
5 Reasons We’re Thankful for the 100th Episode of The Good Wife

Sure, everyone knows that Thanksgiving is this week. But fans of The Good Wife have another reason t…

Details

  • Birth Name: America Georgina Ferrera
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
  • Birthday: April 18, 1984, Aries
  • Profession: Actor
  • User Rating:4.3 out of 5 (518 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »