America Ferrera Celebrity Watchlist

Ferrera was 18 when she starred in the delightful 2002 indie comedy Real Women Have Curves, an auspicious film debut that won her the Sundance Film Festival's jury prize for best actress (shared with her costar Lupe Ontiveros). A handful of TV guest spots… (more)

Birth Name: America Georgina Ferrera

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: April 18, 1984, Aries

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(584 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Superstore

Superstore Renewed for Second Season

NBC restocked Superstore on Tuesday, ordering a second season of the comedy series. "We're thrilled to renew a show that's incredibly funny and relatable, full of great characters brought to life by this incredible cast, writers and producers," NBC E… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

TV Guide Magazine Photo Shoot: Cast of Ugly Betty
21:19 — |America Ferrera|Eric Mabius|Tony Plana|Vanessa L. Williams|Ana Ortiz|Ugly Betty
Ugly Betty: Salma Hayek & America Ferrera Interview
02:29 — |America Ferrera|Salma Hayek|Ugly Betty
America Ferrera and Randall Park Talk About Representing a Culture On TV
04:00 — America Ferrera ("Superstore") and Randall Park (“Fresh Off the Boat”) talk about the pressure to represent a culture in their shows and how character (more…)
TV Adapts to Shifts in Audiences, Demographics, Actors and Social Media
04:31 — Actors Megan Mullally (“You, Me and the Apocalypse”), Jerrod Carmichael (“The Carmichael Show”), America Ferrera (“Superstore”) and Randall Park (“Fre (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Jul 26 3:50pm
Real Time With Bill Maher(Season 14, Episode 26) HBOEAL

Lt. Gen. Michael Flynn (USA Ret.) and actor America Ferrera are the interview guests. The panelists are political scientist Ian Bremmer, journalist Ana Marie Cox and former representative Jack Kingston.

I’ll Watch89 Watching
Thu Jul 28 2:30am
Our Family Wedding TBS

Two headstrong fathers (Forest Whitaker, Carlos Mencia) struggle to put their personal differences aside as their son and daughter prepare to tie the knot.

I’ll Watch338 Watching
Fri Jul 29 12:00am
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants VH1

While on separate summer vacations, four teenage gal pals stay connected via a magical pair of jeans.

I’ll Watch255 Watching

More NewsSee all »

America Ferrera & Eva Longoria, 73rd Annual Golden Globe Awards
America Ferrera & Eva Longoria Would Like To Remind You That Not All Latinas Are the Same Person

Their hilarious Golden Globes bit mocked Hollywood's tokenization of Latin actresses

America Ferrera and Gina Rodriguez
The Golden Globes Thought America Ferrera and Gina Rodriguez Were the Same Person

See their cringe-worthy tweets

<em>Superstore</em>
Welcome to Superstore, NBC's Goofy Big-Box Comedy

America Ferrera is back on TV!

<em>Superstore</em>
NBC Reveals Early Premiere Dates for Eva Longoria and America Ferrera Comedies

Will you watch Superstore and Telenovela?

America Ferrara, Mark-Paul Gosselaar, Miranda Cosgrove
NBC Picks Up Comedy Series Starring Mark-Paul Gosselaar and America Ferrera

Zack Morris and Ugly Betty are back on your TV!

Vitali Sediuk, Brad Pitt (inset)
Brad Pitt on Red Carpet Attack: The "Nutter" Will "Get Stomped"

Brad Pitt is speaking out for the first time since he was punched on the Maleficent red carpet last…

Details

  • Birth Name: America Georgina Ferrera
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
  • Birthday: April 18, 1984, Aries
  • Profession: Actor

Related Video

Ben Feldman and America Ferrera
Ben Feldman's Craziest Fan Story Involves Hilary Duff and a Holocaust Memorial

The Superstore actor's first fan encounter is also his weirdest