America Ferrera Celebrity Watchlist

Ferrera was 18 when she starred in the delightful 2002 indie comedy Real Women Have Curves, an auspicious film debut that won her the Sundance Film Festival's jury prize for best actress (shared with her costar Lupe Ontiveros). A handful of TV guest spots… (more)

Birth Name: America Georgina Ferrera

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: April 18, 1984, Aries

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(602 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Superstore

Superstore Renewed for Second Season

NBC restocked Superstore on Tuesday, ordering a second season of the comedy series. "We're thrilled to renew a show that's incredibly funny and relatable, full of great characters brought to life by this incredible cast, writers and producers," NBC E… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Just Step Out of It
00:53 — Glenn's attempt to prove he's a hard-ass boss quickly goes awry on the next Superstore, Thursday at 8/7c on NBC.
The Employees Make the News
01:34 — Amy and Jonah's attempt to plead their case on TV takes an unexpected turn.
America Ferrera: Working With Diverse Cast On ‘Superstore’ Is ‘the Best’
04:03 — The new season of NBC’s “Superstore” begins this week, and star America Ferrera tells TODAY it’s “amazing” to work on the comedy series with a cast fr (more…)
America Ferrera on Finishing Her First Triathlon Right Before Emmys
02:06 — The same weekend that America Ferrera presented at the Emmys was also the culmination of five months of training for her first triathlon. She tells af (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 8:00pm
SuperstoreBack to WorkNew(Season 2, Episode 2) NBC

Amy tries to wow corporate, but a workplace accident jeopardizes her efforts. Meanwhile, Glenn attempts to impress the district manager by being a tough boss; Dina sets out to win over the employees; and Mateo makes a discovery about Jeff.

I’ll Watch37 Watching
Fri Sep 30 12:20am
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants OXYGN

While on separate summer vacations, four teenage gal pals stay connected via a magical pair of jeans.

I’ll Watch273 Watching
Fri Sep 30 6:30am
Watch What Happens: Live(Season 13, Episode 151) BRAVO

Whoopi Goldberg; America Ferrera.

I’ll Watch4 Watching

More NewsSee all »

America Ferrera & Eva Longoria, 73rd Annual Golden Globe Awards
America Ferrera & Eva Longoria Would Like To Remind You That Not All Latinas Are the Same Person

Their hilarious Golden Globes bit mocked Hollywood's tokenization of Latin actresses

America Ferrera and Gina Rodriguez
The Golden Globes Thought America Ferrera and Gina Rodriguez Were the Same Person

See their cringe-worthy tweets

<em>Superstore</em>
Welcome to Superstore, NBC's Goofy Big-Box Comedy

America Ferrera is back on TV!

<em>Superstore</em>
NBC Reveals Early Premiere Dates for Eva Longoria and America Ferrera Comedies

Will you watch Superstore and Telenovela?

America Ferrara, Mark-Paul Gosselaar, Miranda Cosgrove
NBC Picks Up Comedy Series Starring Mark-Paul Gosselaar and America Ferrera

Zack Morris and Ugly Betty are back on your TV!

Vitali Sediuk, Brad Pitt (inset)
Brad Pitt on Red Carpet Attack: The "Nutter" Will "Get Stomped"

Brad Pitt is speaking out for the first time since he was punched on the Maleficent red carpet last…

Details

  • Birth Name: America Georgina Ferrera
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
  • Birthday: April 18, 1984, Aries
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Ben Feldman and America Ferrera
Ben Feldman's Craziest Fan Story Involves Hilary Duff and a Holocaust Memorial

The Superstore actor's first fan encounter is also his weirdest