America Ferrera Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Ferrera was 18 when she starred in the delightful 2002 indie comedy Real Women Have Curves, an auspicious film debut that won her the Sundance Film Festival's jury prize for best actress (shared with her costar Lupe Ontiveros). A handful of TV guest spots… (more)

Birth Name: America Georgina Ferrera

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: April 18, 1984, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.3 out of 5 (518 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Vitali Sediuk, Brad Pitt (inset)
Brad Pitt on Red Carpet Attack: The "Nutter" Will "Get Stomped"

Brad Pitt is speaking out for the first time since he was punched on the Maleficent red ca…

Brad Pitt
Brad Pitt Attacked at Hollywood Premiere of Maleficent

Brad Pitt was attacked at the Hollywood premiere of Maleficent Wednesday by a man who has…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 2 6:30pm
It's a Disaster TMC

An awkward Sunday brunch turns disastrous for four couples when bombs begin to go off all over their city, unleashing an apocalyptic panic that reveals everyone's true colors.

Fri Mar 6 8:00am
It's a Disaster TMC

An awkward Sunday brunch turns disastrous for four couples when bombs begin to go off all over their city, unleashing an apocalyptic panic that reveals everyone's true colors.

Fri Mar 6 12:00pm
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants HBO

While on separate summer vacations, four teenage gal pals stay connected via a magical pair of jeans. A warm, well-spun dramedy with a cast of solid young actresses, including Amber Tamblyn, Alexis Bledel, America Ferrera and Blake Lively.

Shop