Amber TamblynCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Amber Rose Tamblyn

Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA

Birthday: May 14, 1983, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Poet

User Rating: (140 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Comes from a show-business family: Father Russ Tamblyn is best known as Jets leader Riff in West Side Story and for his Oscar-nominated performance in Peyton Place; mother is a folk singer.
  • First film role was in 1995's Rebellious, in which her father also appeared.
  • Performed in 13 plays between kindergarten and eighth grade, and was noticed by an agent while playing the lead role in Pippi Longstocking at age 9.
  • Big break was landing the role of Emily Bowen Quartermaine on General Hospital, a role she played from 1995 to 2001.
  • Published a book of poetry, Free Stallion, in 2005. She followed it up with a second book, Bang Ditto, in 2009.
  • Met husband David Cross on a flight from Houston to Louisiana.

Awards

  • 2004, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 2004, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Bonnie Murray Tamblyn — Mother
  • Russ Tamblyn — Father
  • Dean Stockwell — Godparent
  • David Cross — Husband
  • Eddie Tamblyn — Grandfather
  • Larry Tamblyn — Uncle

Shop