Amber BensonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Amber Nicole Benson

Birth Place: Birmingham, AL

Birthday: January 8, 1977, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Writer, Producer, Director

User Rating: (26 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Made her film debut at age 14 in 1993's King of the Hill.
  • Big TV break came with playing Tara on Buffy the Vampire Slayer from 2000 to '02.
  • Worked on writing a Buffy comic book in 2001.
  • Was writer, director and producer of films Chance (2002) and Lovers, Liars and Lunatics (2006).
  • Has written fantasy books for children and animated films.
  • Had her first solo novel, Death's Daughter, published in 2009.

Relationships

  • Edward Benson — Father
  • Adam Busch — Ex-significant Other
  • Diane Benson — Mother
  • Danielle — Sister

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop