Amare StoudemireCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Amar'e Carsares Stoudemire

Birth Place: Lake Wales, FL

Birthday: November 16, 1982, Scorpio

Profession: Pro basketball player

User Rating: (5 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Did not play organized basketball until the age of 14 and was ineligible as a high-school junior due to his numerous transfers (attended six schools).
  • Named Florida's Mr. Basketball in 2002, when he also played in the McDonald's All-American Game at Madison Square Garden. 
  • Planned to attend University of Memphis on a scholarship before deciding to skip college and enter the NBA Draft, in which he was selected ninth overall by the Phoenix Suns.
  • Won the 2003 Rookie of the Year award.
  • Named to five All-Star Teams in eight seasons with Phoenix before joining the New York Knicks in July of 2010.
  • Won Wheel of Fortune NBA Week in 2003, donating his winnings to the Boys & Girls Club. 
  • Nicknamed STAT (Standing Tall and Talented), which is tattooed on his right arm and referenced on YouTube under "statTV," a channel providing access to his life off the court.
  • Spent a week in Israel in the summer of 2010 exploring what he calls his "Hebrew roots," stemming from his mother's studies of the Old Testament.

Relationships

  • Assata Stoudemire — Daughter
  • Dasia — Sister
  • Alexis Welch — Wife
  • Marwan Stoudemire — Brother
  • Jerrell Stoudemire — Brother
  • Aré Stoudemire — Daughter
  • Hazell Stoudemire — Father
  • Calvin Stoudemire — Brother
  • Hazell Stoudemire Jr. — Brother
  • Delillah — Sister
  • Carrie Stoudemire — Mother
  • Amare Stoudemire Jr. — Son
  • Alijah Carsares Stoudemire — Son
  • Chiquitta — Sister

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop