Amanda PlummerCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Amanda Michael Plummer

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: March 23, 1957, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (6 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Great-great-grandfather was former Canadian prime minister Sir John Abbott.
  • Worked as a jockey at the Belmont Park racetrack in New York at age 14.
  • Made her film debut alongside Burt Lancaster in the 1980 Western Cattle Annie and Little Britches.
  • Earned Tony nominations in 1982 for her performances as pregnant women in A Taste of Honey and Agnes of God; she won the award for the latter.

Awards

  • 1993, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1996, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress for a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1991, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2005, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1992, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Special: Winner
  • 1982, Tony — Actress (Featured Role--Play): Winner
  • 1982, Tony — Actress (Play): Nominee
  • 1989, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1987, Tony — Actress (Play): Nominee

Relationships

  • Elaine Taylor — Stepmother
  • Michael Learned — Godparent
  • Paul Chart — Ex-significant Other
  • Christopher Plummer — Father
  • Tammy Grimes — Mother

College

  • Attended Middlebury College, Middlebury, VT

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop