Amanda Michalka Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Amanda Joy Michalka

Birth Place: Torrance, CA

Birthday: April 10, 1991, Aries

Profession: Actor, singer, musician

User Rating:4.61 out of 5 (23 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Grew up in Seattle.
  • Started taking piano lessons at age 6.
  • Was a model before beginning her acting career.
  • As Aly & AJ, released her debut CD, Into the Rush, with her sister, Alyson Michalka, in 2005. The sisters later changed the duo's name to 78violet.
  • Sang the theme song "It's Who You Are" for the 2010 film Secretariat, in which she also starred.
  • Didn't ride a horse in the film Secretariat, but has been riding and competing since the age of 6.

Relationships

  • Mark Michalka — Father
  • Carrie Michalka — Mother
  • Alyson Michalka — Sister

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop