Amanda Mealing Celebrity Watchlist

Amanda Mealing

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Amanda Jane Mealing

Birth Place: Dulwich, South London, England

Birthday: April 22, 1967, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.67 out of 5 (3 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was adopted by her parents.
  • Trained at the Italia Conti Academy of Theatre Arts, which she began attending as a child. Classmates included Patsy Kensit and Sadie Frost.
  • Appeared in a Julie Andrews Christmas special at age 6.
  • After having her first son, she searched for and found her biological mother, a model from New York who was in London during the 1960s. She also discovered that she has a sister. 
  • Diagnosed with breast cancer in 2002, shortly after giving birth to her second child.
  • Supports Breast Cancer Care, a British breast-cancer charity; ran the 2012 London marathon to raise money for it.
  • Is an ambassador for Save the Children, an organization that helps children in developing countries.

Relationships

  • Robbie Williams — Ex-significant Other
  • Otis Sainsbury — Son
  • Eric Clapton — Ex-significant Other
  • Milo Sainsbury — Son
  • Richard Sainsbury — Husband