Amanda Abbington Celebrity Watchlist

Amanda Abbington

Birth Name: Amanda Jane Smith

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: February 28, 1974, Pisces

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(1 rating)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Benedict Cumberbatch and Martin Freeman, Sherlock: The Abominable Bride

We Finally Know When Sherlock's Victorian Special Will Air

Sherlock is back! A new 90-minute Sherlock special will premiere on Masterpiece! Mystery on New Year's Day, PBS announced on Saturday. Sherlock: The Abominable Bride will mark the first time the series will debut a new installment in the U.S. and U.K… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

"Sherlock" Actress Says Purse Was Snatched at 2016 Emmys
00:40 — Amanda Abbington tweets that when she went to get her Emmy someone "nicked my purse from under my seat."
PBS Previews - Mr. Selfridge, Season 3
05:01 — PBS talks with the producer and cast about Season 3 of Mr. Selfridge. Includes behind-the-scenes footage and interviews with Jeremy Piven (Harry Selfr (more…)
Season 4 Preview
01:34 — A juicy trailer gives some hints about what's in store for the residents of Downton Abbey in Season 4.
New Characters
05:01 — Get a sneak peek at the new characters coming to Downton Abbey in Season 5. New love interests and past romances--young and old--descend on Downton an (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Benedict Cumberbatch
Sherlock Finale: Bosses Answer Burning Questions About Mary, Moriarty and Season 4

On the season finale of Sherlock on Sunday, the intrepid consulting detective was thrown for a loop…

Amanda Abbington, Martin Freeman, Benedict Cumberbatch
Sherlock Wedding: Meet Watson's Bride Mary

You are cordially invited to share in the celebration as John Watson and Mary Morston are united in…

Benedict Cumberbatch
Weekend TV Review: PBS's Sherlock, HBO's Looking, Ick Factor in Flowers

Three episodes are never enough to satisfy our appetite for the dazzling BBC/Masterpiece Mystery! ve…

Benedict Cumberbatch
Sherlock Sets Return Date for Season 3

After nearly two years, Sherlock will return to PBS on Jan. 19 at 10/9c following Downton Abbey, Ent…

Details

  • Birth Name: Amanda Jane Smith
  • Birth Place: London, England
  • Birthday: February 28, 1974, Pisces
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind