Alyson Hannigan Celebrity Watchlist

This appealing actress specializes in playing awkward, nebbishy characters who somehow manage to possess a come-hither allure. A former child model who landed her first job in an instructional film at the age of 3 months, Hannigan moved from Atlanta to Los… (more)

Birth Name: Allison Lee Hannigan

Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Birthday: March 24, 1974, Aries

Profession: Actor, Model

TV Guide Rating:(280 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sarah Michelle Gellar and Alyson Hannigan

PHOTO: Buffy Stars Sarah Michelle Gellar and Alyson Hannigan Reunite!

Buffy and Willow are reunited ... and it feels so good. Former Buffy the Vampire Slayer co-stars Sarah Michelle Gellar and Alyson Hannigan, who played best friends on the series, got together over the holiday weekend and have the pictures to prove it… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Alyson Hannigan AGREES ‘HIMYM’ Finale Sucked!!
01:54 — Here’s why she said it could have been better…
American Reunion - Trailer 2
01:55 — Jim, Michelle, Stifler, and their friends reunite in East Great Falls, Michigan for their high school reunion.
American Reunion - Red Band Trailer
01:27 — Jim, Michelle, Stifler, and their friends reunite in East Great Falls, Michigan for their high school reunion.
American Reunion - Clip - Never Have I Ever
00:36 — Jim, Michelle, Stifler, and their friends reunite in East Great Falls, Michigan for their high school reunion.

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 25 11:30am
How I Met Your MotherCanning Randy(Season 6, Episode 7) FX-E

Zoey enrolls in Ted's class and tries to sway his students into joining her in saving the Arcadian.

I’ll Watch343 Watching
Mon Sep 26 10:00am
How I Met Your MotherSwarleyNew(Season 2, Episode 7) COMEDY

Marshall starts dating a woman (Morena Baccarin) and they really hit it off, but Barney and Ted tell him he has to dump her because she has “crazy eyes.” Lauren: Dana Power. Janine: Vanessa Vander Pluym. Man: Shawn Carter Peterson.

I’ll Watch127 Watching
Mon Sep 26 10:32am
How I Met Your MotherAtlantic CityNew(Season 2, Episode 8) COMEDY

Marshall and Lily, together again, decide to elope in Atlantic City, and they gather Barney, Ted and Robin to take part in the wedding. Chinese Man: Jim Lau. Receptionist: Patricia Belcher. Paul: Michael David Cheng.

I’ll Watch109 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Alyson Hannigan
Alyson Hannigan to Guest-Star on The McCarthys

Alyson Hannigan is crashing The McCarthys' Christmas. The How I Met Your Mother alum has booked a gu…

Josh Radnor
Want to Take Home a Prop from How I Met Your Mother? You Can!

When How I Met Your Mother ended its run after nine seasons, creators Carter Bays and Craig Thomas f…

How I Met Your Mother
How I Met Your Mother: Was It a Legendary Finale?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers about Monday's series finale of How I Met Your Mothe…

How I Met Your Mother
How I Met Your Mother: How It Broke the Mold — and How Will It All End?

Like the year in which Future Ted is recounting his stories, How I Met Your Mother may have been a l…

Pamela Fryman, Neil Patrick Harris
How I Met Your Mother: Meet the Real Mother — Director Pamela Fryman

On the last day of production of How I Met Your Mother, Alyson Hannigan and co-creator and executive…

How I Met Your Mother
How I Met Your Mother: The 12 Best Musical Moments

If there's one thing How I Met Your Mother loves more than dragging out Ted and The Mother's meet-cu…

Details

  • Birth Name: Allison Lee Hannigan
  • Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States
  • Birthday: March 24, 1974, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Model

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet