Alyson Hannigan Celebrity Watchlist

This appealing actress specializes in playing awkward, nebbishy characters who somehow manage to possess a come-hither allure. A former child model who landed her first job in an instructional film at the age of 3 months, Hannigan moved from Atlanta to Los… (more)

Birth Name: Allison Lee Hannigan

Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Birthday: March 24, 1974, Aries

Profession: Actor, Model

TV Guide Rating:(280 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sarah Michelle Gellar and Alyson Hannigan

PHOTO: Buffy Stars Sarah Michelle Gellar and Alyson Hannigan Reunite!

Buffy and Willow are reunited ... and it feels so good. Former Buffy the Vampire Slayer co-stars Sarah Michelle Gellar and Alyson Hannigan, who played best friends on the series, got together over the holiday weekend and have the pictures to prove it… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Alyson Hannigan AGREES ‘HIMYM’ Finale Sucked!!
01:54 — Here’s why she said it could have been better…
American Reunion - Trailer 2
01:55 — Jim, Michelle, Stifler, and their friends reunite in East Great Falls, Michigan for their high school reunion.
American Reunion - Red Band Trailer
01:27 — Jim, Michelle, Stifler, and their friends reunite in East Great Falls, Michigan for their high school reunion.
American Reunion - Clip - Never Have I Ever
00:36 — Jim, Michelle, Stifler, and their friends reunite in East Great Falls, Michigan for their high school reunion.

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 11:00am
How I Met Your MotherBig Days(Season 6, Episode 1) LIFE

In the sixth-season opener, Ted runs into Cindy (Rachel Bilson), whom he dated briefly--and who is also the roommate of his future wife; Robin is having a difficult time getting over Don; and Marshall can't stop talking about starting a family.

I’ll Watch242 Watching
Mon Aug 29 11:30am
How I Met Your MotherCleaning House(Season 6, Episode 2) LIFE

The gang helps Barney move his mom out of her home and he discovers secrets his mom has kept from him; Robin builds Ted up to a blind date.

I’ll Watch145 Watching
Mon Aug 29 12:00pm
How I Met Your MotherMary the Paralegal(Season 1, Episode 19) FX

Without asking him, Barney gets Ted a beautiful “escort” (Erinn Bartlett) for Robin's media-awards dinner in an attempt to make Robin jealous and get his two friends together. Sandy: Alexis Denisof.

I’ll Watch149 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Alyson Hannigan
Alyson Hannigan to Guest-Star on The McCarthys

Alyson Hannigan is crashing The McCarthys' Christmas. The How I Met Your Mother alum has booked a gu…

Josh Radnor
Want to Take Home a Prop from How I Met Your Mother? You Can!

When How I Met Your Mother ended its run after nine seasons, creators Carter Bays and Craig Thomas f…

How I Met Your Mother
How I Met Your Mother: Was It a Legendary Finale?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers about Monday's series finale of How I Met Your Mothe…

How I Met Your Mother
How I Met Your Mother: How It Broke the Mold — and How Will It All End?

Like the year in which Future Ted is recounting his stories, How I Met Your Mother may have been a l…

Pamela Fryman, Neil Patrick Harris
How I Met Your Mother: Meet the Real Mother — Director Pamela Fryman

On the last day of production of How I Met Your Mother, Alyson Hannigan and co-creator and executive…

How I Met Your Mother
How I Met Your Mother: The 12 Best Musical Moments

If there's one thing How I Met Your Mother loves more than dragging out Ted and The Mother's meet-cu…

Details

  • Birth Name: Allison Lee Hannigan
  • Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States
  • Birthday: March 24, 1974, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Model

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans