Alyson Hannigan Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

This appealing actress specializes in playing awkward, nebbishy characters who somehow manage to possess a come-hither allure. A former child model who landed her first job in an instructional film at the age of 3 months, Hannigan moved from Atlanta to Los… (more)

Birth Name: Allison Lee Hannigan

Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Birthday: March 24, 1974, Aries

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating:4.72 out of 5 (272 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Alyson Hannigan
Alyson Hannigan to Guest-Star on The McCarthys

Alyson Hannigan is crashing The McCarthys' Christmas. The How I Met Your Mother alum has booked a gu…

Josh Radnor
Want to Take Home a Prop from How I Met Your Mother? You Can!

When How I Met Your Mother ended its run after nine seasons, creators Carter Bays and Craig Thomas f…

How I Met Your Mother
How I Met Your Mother: Was It a Legendary Finale?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers about Monday's series finale of How I Met Your Mothe…

How I Met Your Mother
How I Met Your Mother: How It Broke the Mold — and How Will It All End?

Like the year in which Future Ted is recounting his stories, How I Met Your Mother may have been a l…

Pamela Fryman, Neil Patrick Harris
How I Met Your Mother: Meet the Real Mother — Director Pamela Fryman

On the last day of production of How I Met Your Mother, Alyson Hannigan and co-creator and executive…

How I Met Your Mother
How I Met Your Mother: The 12 Best Musical Moments

If there's one thing How I Met Your Mother loves more than dragging out Ted and The Mother's meet-cu…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

TV's Big Bangs Theory: What's the Deal with Time-Jump Bangs?

It's not a time jump unless someone has bangs

TV Wigs: Tricks or Treats?

Check out some of the best and worst TV wigs and vote for your favorites!

Watch See all »

Wed Apr 1 9:00pm
How I Met Your MotherNot a Father's Day(Season 4, Episode 7) WGNA

Lily and Marshall contemplate having a baby, and Lily asks Robin and Ted for advice.

Wed Apr 1 9:30pm
How I Met Your MotherThe Naked Man(Season 4, Episode 9) WGNA

Ted encounters one of Robin's dates sitting naked on her couch, and the guys conclude the unorthodox approach might work for them as well.

Wed Apr 1 10:00pm
How I Met Your MotherThe Fight(Season 4, Episode 10) WGNA

Ted and Barney pick a fight with guys sitting in their favorite booth in an attempt to change how their friends perceive them. Doug: Will Sasso.