Alyson Hannigan Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

This appealing actress specializes in playing awkward, nebbishy characters who somehow manage to possess a come-hither allure. A former child model who landed her first job in an instructional film at the age of 3 months, Hannigan moved from Atlanta to Los… (more)

Birth Name: Allison Lee Hannigan

Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Birthday: March 24, 1974, Aries

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating:4.72 out of 5 (272 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Alyson Hannigan
Alyson Hannigan to Guest-Star on The McCarthys

Alyson Hannigan is crashing The McCarthys' Christmas. The How I Met Your Mother alum has booked a gu…

Josh Radnor
Want to Take Home a Prop from How I Met Your Mother? You Can!

When How I Met Your Mother ended its run after nine seasons, creators Carter Bays and Craig Thomas f…

How I Met Your Mother
How I Met Your Mother: Was It a Legendary Finale?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers about Monday's series finale of How I Met Your Mothe…

How I Met Your Mother
How I Met Your Mother: How It Broke the Mold — and How Will It All End?

Like the year in which Future Ted is recounting his stories, How I Met Your Mother may have been a l…

Pamela Fryman, Neil Patrick Harris
How I Met Your Mother: Meet the Real Mother — Director Pamela Fryman

On the last day of production of How I Met Your Mother, Alyson Hannigan and co-creator and executive…

How I Met Your Mother
How I Met Your Mother: The 12 Best Musical Moments

If there's one thing How I Met Your Mother loves more than dragging out Ted and The Mother's meet-cu…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

TV's Big Bangs Theory: What's the Deal with Time-Jump Bangs?

It's not a time jump unless someone has bangs

TV Wigs: Tricks or Treats?

Check out some of the best and worst TV wigs and vote for your favorites!

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 30 2:36am
How I Met Your MotherThe Rebound Girl(Season 7, Episode 11) NIK

Ted and Barney make a life-altering decision; and Robin tries to talk Lily and Marshall out of moving to Long Island.

Mon Mar 30 3:12am
How I Met Your Mother46 Minutes(Season 7, Episode 14) NIK

Lily and Marshall's official move to the suburbs hits a snag when her pushy father flat-out refuses to move out of their new digs. Meanwhile, Ted, Barney and Robin deal with their friends' exodus from the city by hitting a strip club.

Mon Mar 30 12:00pm
How I Met Your MotherThe Leap(Season 4, Episode 24) LIFE

In the fourth-season finale, Ted works feverishly to promote his business while Marshall tries to get him to the roof for a surprise 31st birthday party.