Alton Brown Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Alton Crawford Brown

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: July 30, 1962, Leo

Profession: TV host, Chef, Author

TV Guide Rating:(182 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Giada De Laurentiis

Giada De Laurentiis Slices Finger During Live Thanksgiving Special

The Food Network's annual Thanksgiving Live special is designed to give viewers pointers about Turkey Day, but this year Giada De Laurentiis demonstrated what not to do. De Laurentiis sliced her finger open while she was slic… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

I Was a Chunky Monkey
01:54 — Alton Brown discusses how he transformed his eating habits, and his body, resulting in a 50 pound weight loss.
Road to Redemption, Round 1: Cowan vs. Wong
07:49 — Chefs Wong and Cowan battle in the Road to Redemption, Round 1.
THE SIMPSONS Guest Starring Edward James Olmos and Bobby Moynihan
01:40 — An inside look at Edward James Olmos and Bobby Moynihan’s guest appearances on The Simpsons
Green Goddess Guacamole
05:00 — With 1 million views, Marlon Braccia, (aka Yogi Marlon) Green Goddess Guacamole video is the most popular streaming avocado recipe! Quick 'n easy, wit (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 31 4:00am
Cutthroat KitchenAnything but a Cake Walk(Season 4, Episode 3) FOOD

Steak is cooked over a romantic candlelit dinner; one chef is stuck with a giant whisk as their only tool; and another competitor is forced to make a cake while walking on cake boxes.

I’ll Watch33 Watching
Wed Aug 31 10:00pm
Cutthroat KitchenCamp Cutthroat 2: Alton's Revenge: Heat Two, Big Foot LooseNew FOOD

Three chefs have to cook hunter's stew while dressed as forest animals; a trail lunch is made by two chefs while wearing a giant big foot; and a skillet cookie proves tricky to prepare while balancing on a log in the lake.

I’ll Watch4 Watching
Thu Sep 1 1:00am
Cutthroat KitchenCamp Cutthroat 2: Alton's Revenge: Heat Two, Big Foot Loose FOOD

Three chefs have to cook hunter's stew while dressed as forest animals; a trail lunch is made by two chefs while wearing a giant big foot; and a skillet cookie proves tricky to prepare while balancing on a log in the lake.

I’ll Watch4 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Peter Sarsgaard
Weekend TV Playlist: The Killing, Richard Pryor, Orphan Finale

In the killing fields of the ubiquitous TV crime drama, there are shows that attempt to expand the f…

Vanilla Ice
DIY Network to Debut Vanilla Ice Goes Amish

Vanilla Ice is coming back to the small screen — and this time, he'll be hanging out with the Amish.…

Spike Mendelsohn
Next Iron Chef's Spike on the New Twist, "Culinary Assassin" Anthony Bourdain

Chef Spike Mendelsohn may have competed on Bravo's culinary reality show Top Chef – twice – but he s…

Food Network Star
Food Network Star: Should Jeff, Susie or Vic Win?

After nearly a dozen weeks of competition, the latest Food Network Star will be crowned on Sunday at…

Alton Brown courtesy Food Network
Alton Brown Still on Food Network's Menu

Alton Brown has inked a new three-year deal with Food Network, TV Week reports. As part of the agree…

Alton Brown, <EM>The Next Iron Chef</EM>
Next Iron Chef Preview: Host Alton Brown Tests the Best of the Best

If you've ever watched chef Alton Brown's show Good Eats and said to yourself, "How does he know tha…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alton Crawford Brown
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
  • Birthday: July 30, 1962, Leo
  • Profession: TV host, Chef, Author

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting