Alton Brown Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Alton Crawford Brown

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: July 30, 1962, Leo

Profession: TV host, Chef, Author

User Rating:4.63 out of 5 (180 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Credits his mother and grandmother for inspiring his interest in the culinary arts.
  • Is a motorcycle enthusiast.
  • Started out as a cinematographer and director of videos and commercials; was the director of photography on the music video for REM's "The One I Love."
  • Switched careers when he noticed a dearth of quality cooking shows on TV.
  • His first book, I'm Just Here for the Food, won the 2003 James Beard Award.
  • His signature show, Good Eats, won him a coveted Peabody Award in 2007 for excellence in broadcast news, education and entertainment.
  • Is a licensed pilot.

Relationships

  • DeAnna Brown — Wife
  • Zoey Brown — Daughter

College

  • University of Georgia, Athens, GA (1986); New England Culinary Institute, Montpelier, VT (1997)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop