Allen Iverson Celebrity Watchlist

Allen Iverson

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Allen Ezail Iverson

Birth Place: Hampton, VA

Birthday: June 7, 1975, Gemini

Profession: Professional basketball player

User Rating:4.62 out of 5 (21 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Named Virginia AAA High-School Football Player of the Year in his junior year.
  • Received a full scholarship to Georgetown University, but left after only two years to turn pro.
  • First player selected in the 1996 NBA Draft; later named 1996 Rookie of the Year.
  • Smallest player to ever win the NBA MVP Award (in 2001).
  • Nicknamed A.I. and The Answer.
  • Released a rap album titled Slow Motion.
  • Co-captain of Team USA in the 2004 Olympics in Athens; the team won a bronze medal.
  • Established A.I.'s Crossover Crew, a program that distributes Philadelphia 76ers tickets to local youth.
  • Mother Ann is the owner of the Ballerz, an ABA franchise.

Relationships

  • Tawanna Turner — Ex-wife
  • Messiah Lauren Iverson — Daughter
  • Ann Iverson — Mother
  • Dream Alijha Iverson — Daughter
  • Tiaura Iverson — Daughter
  • Allen Iverson II — Son
  • Isaiah Rahsaan Iverson — Son
  • Allen Broughton — Father

College

  • Attended Georgetown University, Washington, DC