Alison Pill Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Alison Courtney Pill

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: November 27, 1985, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:3.14 out of 5 (43 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Wanted to be an actor by age 10, and worked for the first time as an extra in the TV series Kung Fu: The Legend Continues (even though her non-actor mother tried to warn her about long, boring hours on the set).
  • Got first stage role in New York in the 2003 off-Broadway premiere of Jenny Lyn Bader's None of the Above. 
  • Tony-nominated role in Martin McDonagh's The Lieutenant of Inishmore in 2006 was her Broadway debut; she had replaced Kerry Condon before the play moved to the Great White Way.

Awards

  • 2006, Tony — Actress (Featured Role--Play): Nominee
  • 2008, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Joshua Leonard — Fiancé
  • Jay Baruchel — Ex-fiancé

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop