Alison Krauss Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Alison Maria Krauss

Birth Place: Decatur, Illinois, United States

Birthday: July 23, 1971, Cancer

Profession: Bluegrass singer, Fiddler

TV Guide Rating:(34 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Simpsons

The Simpsons Get Exiled From Springfield in Their 500th Episode

Has Springfield finally had enough of the Simpsons clan? On the long-running animated series' 500th episode (titled "At Long Last Leave," airing Sunday at 8/7c on Fox), Homer and family discover that they weren't invited to a secret town meeting. "Th… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Legends - Jack Joseph Puig
04:01 — Jack Joseph Puig discusses his prolific career in the music industry, as a multi-GRAMMY Award winning Engineer / Producer. Tune into The 54th Annual (more…)
Lightning in a Bottle - Trailer
A Radio City Music Hall concert celebrates the rich American tradition of blues music.
Plant/Krauss PLEASE READ THE LETTER
04:29 — Check out Robert Plant and Alison Krauss' video "Please Read the Letter," then see them on an encore presentation of CMT Crossroads airing all week lo (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Charlie Louvin
Country Star Charlie Louvin Dies at 83

Charlie Louvin, half of the country act The Louvin Brothers that influenced generations of musicians…

Ke$ha, Taylor Swift
Ke$ha, Taylor Swift Announce Support for Nashville Flood Victims

Ke$ha and Taylor Swift are among the stars showing their support for flood victims in Nashville.Ke$h…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alison Maria Krauss
  • Birth Place: Decatur, Illinois, United States
  • Birthday: July 23, 1971, Cancer
  • Profession: Bluegrass singer, Fiddler

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay