Alison KraussCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Alison Maria Krauss

Birth Place: Decatur, Illinois, United States

Birthday: July 23, 1971, Cancer

Profession: Bluegrass singer, Fiddler

User Rating: (33 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Encouraged by her parents to pursue music, she started playing classical violin at the age of 5.
  • Won the Illinois State Fiddle Championship when she was 12 years old; that same year she was voted Most Promising Fiddler in the Midwest by the Society for the Preservation of Bluegrass Music of America.
  • Signed first record contract at age 14 with Rounder Records; two years later released her first solo album, 1987's Too Late to Cry.
  • In 1993, at age 21, became the youngest member of the Grand Ole Opry. 
  • With her win at the 2012 Grammy Awards, she became the most awarded living artist, passing Quincy Jones for the feat.

Awards

  • 2007, Grammy — Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals: Winner
  • 2003, Grammy — Best Country Instrumental Performance: Winner
  • 2001, Grammy — Album of the Year: Winner
  • 1998, Grammy — Best Country Collaboration With Vocals: Winner
  • 2001, Grammy — Best Bluegrass Album: Winner
  • 1997, Grammy — Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 1997, Grammy — Best Bluegrass Album: Winner
  • 1994, Grammy — Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album: Winner
  • 1992, Grammy — Best Bluegrass Album: Winner
  • 2003, Grammy — Best Bluegrass Album: Winner
  • 2005, Grammy — Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 1996, Grammy — Best Country Collaboration With Vocals: Winner
  • 2005, Grammy — Best Country Instrumental Performance: Winner
  • 2002, Grammy — Best Contemporary Folk Album: Winner
  • 1997, Grammy — Best Country Instrumental Performance: Winner
  • 1995, Grammy — Best Country Collaboration With Vocals: Winner
  • 2008, Grammy — Album of the Year: Winner
  • 1995, Grammy — Best Female Country Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2008, Grammy — Best Country Collaboration With Vocals: Winner
  • 1990, Grammy — Best Bluegrass Album: Winner
  • 2008, Grammy — Best Contemporary Folk/Americana Album: Winner
  • 2005, Grammy — Best Country Album: Winner
  • 2009, CMT Music Awards — Wide Open Country Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2002, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Group/Duo Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2008, CMT Music Awards — Wide Open Country Video of the Year: Winner
  • 2002, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Hottest Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2008, Grammy — Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals: Winner
  • 2001, Grammy — Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 2008, Grammy — Record of the Year: Winner
  • 2005, CMT Music Awards — Collaborative Video of the Year: Winner
  • 2004, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Collaborative Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2009, CMT Music Awards — CMT Performance of the Year: Nominee
  • 2005, CMT Music Awards — Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2011, Grammy — Best Bluegrass Album: Winner
  • 2003, Grammy — Best Country Collaboration With Vocals: Winner
  • 2009, Grammy — Best Classical Crossover Album: Winner

Relationships

  • Sam Patrick Bergeson — Son
  • Louise Krauss — Mother
  • Pat Bergeson — Ex-husband
  • Fred Krauss — Father
  • Victor Krauss — Brother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop