Alicia KeysCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Alicia Augello Cook

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: January 25, 1981, Aquarius

Profession: Singer, Musician, Songwriter, Actor

User Rating: (217 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Made TV debut with a small role on a 1985 Cosby Show episode.
  • Wrote her first original song, "Butterflyz," at age 14. The song later appeared as a track on her debut album, Songs in A Minor.
  • Was her high school's valedictorian, graduating early at age 16.
  • Dropped out of college to pursue a music career.
  • In 2005, became the first female artist ever to debut an MTV Unplugged record at No. 1 on the U.S. Billboard 200 chart.
  • Along with TV producer Leigh Blake, cofounded Keep a Child Alive in 2003. The nonprofit organization provides care, medication and support to children and families affected by AIDS in Africa and India.

Awards

  • 2010, Grammy — Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: Winner
  • 2009, People's Choice Awards — Favorite R&B Song: Winner
  • 2013, Grammy — Best R&B Album: Winner
  • 2008, Grammy — Best Female R&B Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2010, Grammy — Best Rap Song: Winner
  • 2005, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Female Musical Performer: Winner
  • 2010, Tony — Musical: Nominee
  • 2001, Grammy — Best R&B Album: Winner
  • 2001, Grammy — Song of the Year: Winner
  • 2001, Grammy — Best New Artist: Winner
  • 2004, Grammy — Best R&B Album: Winner
  • 2001, Grammy — Best Female R&B Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2004, Grammy — Best Female R&B Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2007, Grammy — Best Female R&B Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2007, Grammy — Best R&B Song: Winner
  • 2001, Grammy — Best R&B Song: Winner
  • 2004, Grammy — Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals: Winner
  • 2004, Grammy — Best R&B Song: Winner

Relationships

  • Swizz Beatz — Husband
  • Genesis Ali Dean — Son
  • Kasseem Dean Jr. — Stepson
  • Egypt Daoud Dean — Son
  • Prince Nasir Dean — Stepson
  • Nicole — Stepdaughter
  • Terri Augello — Mother
  • Craig Cook — Father

College

  • Attended Columbia University, New York, New York, United States

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop