Ali MacGrawCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Elizabeth Alice MacGraw

Birth Place: Pound Ridge, New York, United States

Birthday: April 1, 1939, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (4 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • After graduating college, moved to New York and worked as a fashion assistant to Harper's Bazaar and Vogue's editor.
  • Was once sent a gift-boxed, imitation-pearl-encrusted live iguana from artist Salvador Dali after meeting at a cocktail party.
  • Moved from fashion magazines to commercials to modeling before making her breakthrough acting performance in Goodbye, Columbus (1969).
  • Moved from Los Angeles to Santa Fe when her Malibu house burned down in 1993.
  • Is an animal activist and is a yoga practitioner.

Awards

  • 1972, Golden Globe — Henrietta Award (World Film Favorites): Winner
  • 1970, Golden Globe — New Star of the Year - Actress: Winner
  • 1970, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1969, BAFTA Film Awards — Most Promising Newcomer to Leading Film Roles: Nominee
  • 1971, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Winner

Relationships

  • Richard MacGraw, Sr. — Father
  • Robert Evans — Ex-husband
  • Frances MacGraw — Mother
  • Steve McQueen — Ex-husband
  • Josh Evans — Son
  • Robin Hoen — Ex-husband
  • Richard MacGraw, Jr. — Brother

College

  • Wellesley College, Wellesley, Massachusetts, United States (1960)