Alfred Hitchcock Celebrity Watchlist

Alfred Hitchcock

Birth Name: Alfred Joseph Hitchcock

Birth Place: Leytonstone, London, England

Birthday: August 13, 1899, Leo

Died: April 29, 1980

Profession: Director, Producer, Writer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(47 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Emily Deschanel and David Boreanaz

On the Set: Bones Celebrates 200 Episodes With a Nod to Old Hollywood

Dozens of men donning fedoras and ladies adorned in poodle skirts mill about a fake street on Fox's Century City back lot, which has been transformed into a carefree and colorful 1950s Los Angeles for Bones' 200th episode. Suddenly, a bloodcurdling s… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jamaica Inn
01:27 — Based on the novel by Daphne Du Maurier, a young woman discovers her uncle heads a gang of shipwrecking thieves. Her efforts to stop their wicked ways (more…)
North By Northwest
02:05 — Cary Grant teams with director Alfred Hitchcock for the fourth and final time in this superlative espionage caper. Grant plays a Manhattan advertising (more…)
Hitchcock - Trailer
02:40 — HITCHCOCK is a love story about one of the most influential filmmakers of the last century, Alfred Hitchcock and his wife and partner Alma Reville. (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Feb 19 12:00am
Strangers on a Train TCM

Alfred Hitchcock's masterful suspense tale of a tennis pro railroaded into a murder pact by a demented playboy, who offers to kill the athlete's unfaithful wife in exchange for him doing away with the rich man's hated father. Raymond Chandler cowrote the s (more…)

I’ll Watch261 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Max Thieriot, Vera Farmiga and Freddie Highmore
On the Set: Creepy Secrets Behind Bates Motel's Second Season

The sun is sinking behind Bates Motel's Vancouver set as cameras prepare to shoot Norma Bates (Vera…

Joan Fontaine
Actress Joan Fontaine Dies at 96

Actress Joan Fontaine, who starred in the Alfred Hitchcock movies Rebecca and Suspicion, has died, a…

Garret Dillahunt and Martha Plimpton
Exclusive Video: Raising Hope Gets "Hitchcock-ed Out" for Rear Window Tribute Episode

Raising Hope fans are in for a scare this Friday (9/8c, Fox) when the sitcom pays tribute to the kin…

Vera Farmiga and Freddie Highmore
Keck's Exclusives: Bates Motel's Scary New Set

In its second season, A&E's Bates Motel will introduce the infamous fruit cellar where Mother's stuf…

Alfred Hitchcock
TV Guide Magazine's 60th Anniversary: Record-breaking Photographer Gene Trindl

With a repertoire including Merv Griffin, Steve McQueen, the Monkees and the Brady Bunch, Gene Trind…

Star Wars
Star Wars Cinematographer Gilbert Taylor Dies at 99

Gilbert Taylor, the veteran British cinematographer behind Star Wars and Dr. Strangelove, has died,…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alfred Joseph Hitchcock
  • Birth Place: Leytonstone, London, England
  • Birthday: August 13, 1899, Leo
  • Died: April 29, 1980
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Writer, Actor