Alfred Hitchcock Celebrity Watchlist

Alfred Hitchcock

Birth Name: Alfred Joseph Hitchcock

Birth Place: Leytonstone, London, England

Birthday: August 13, 1899, Leo

Died: April 29, 1980

Profession: Director, Producer, Writer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(48 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Emily Deschanel and David Boreanaz

On the Set: Bones Celebrates 200 Episodes With a Nod to Old Hollywood

Dozens of men donning fedoras and ladies adorned in poodle skirts mill about a fake street on Fox's Century City back lot, which has been transformed into a carefree and colorful 1950s Los Angeles for Bones' 200th episode. Suddenly, a bloodcurdling s… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jamaica Inn - Trailer
00:31 — In Cornwall, around 1800, a young woman discovers that she's living near a gang of criminals who arrange shipwrecks for profit.
Notorious - Trailer
00:42 — An American undercover agent persuades the daughter of a traitor to infiltrate a gang of Nazis living in South America. Classic Hitchcock!
Fear Itself
04:30 — An homage to the great Alfred Hitchcock.
Jamie Lee Curtis Reenacts Mom Janet Leigh’s ‘Psycho’ Shower Scene
00:19 — For her new TV series “Scream Queens,” Jamie Lee Curtis reenacted the iconic scene from Alfred Hitchcock’s “Psycho” in which her mother, Janet Leigh, (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 8:15am
Jamaica Inn TCM

Alfred Hitchcock's adaptation of the Daphne du Maurer novel about a gang of smugglers who lure ships to wreck on the Cornish coast.

I’ll Watch16 Watching
Mon Oct 3 5:00pm
Vertigo BBC

A retired cop, afflicted with acrophobia, agrees to shadow the wife of an old acquaintance, who fears that she may be suicidal.

I’ll Watch155 Watching
Mon Oct 3 8:00pm
The Birds BBC

Director Alfred Hitchcock's apocalyptic, allegorical thriller centers on an avian assault on a California coastal town, where ferocious fowl fall upon a chicken farmer, a schoolyard full of children and a socialite.

I’ll Watch384 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Max Thieriot, Vera Farmiga and Freddie Highmore
On the Set: Creepy Secrets Behind Bates Motel's Second Season

The sun is sinking behind Bates Motel's Vancouver set as cameras prepare to shoot Norma Bates (Vera…

Joan Fontaine
Actress Joan Fontaine Dies at 96

Actress Joan Fontaine, who starred in the Alfred Hitchcock movies Rebecca and Suspicion, has died, a…

Garret Dillahunt and Martha Plimpton
Exclusive Video: Raising Hope Gets "Hitchcock-ed Out" for Rear Window Tribute Episode

Raising Hope fans are in for a scare this Friday (9/8c, Fox) when the sitcom pays tribute to the kin…

Vera Farmiga and Freddie Highmore
Keck's Exclusives: Bates Motel's Scary New Set

In its second season, A&E's Bates Motel will introduce the infamous fruit cellar where Mother's stuf…

Alfred Hitchcock
TV Guide Magazine's 60th Anniversary: Record-breaking Photographer Gene Trindl

With a repertoire including Merv Griffin, Steve McQueen, the Monkees and the Brady Bunch, Gene Trind…

Star Wars
Star Wars Cinematographer Gilbert Taylor Dies at 99

Gilbert Taylor, the veteran British cinematographer behind Star Wars and Dr. Strangelove, has died,…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alfred Joseph Hitchcock
  • Birth Place: Leytonstone, London, England
  • Birthday: August 13, 1899, Leo
  • Died: April 29, 1980
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Writer, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Adam Rodriguez, Criminal Minds
Criminal Minds: Meet the BAU's newest agent!

Get to know the BAU's new agent