Alfred Hitchcock Celebrity Watchlist

Alfred Hitchcock

Birth Name: Alfred Joseph Hitchcock

Birth Place: Leytonstone, London, England

Died: April 29, 1980

Profession: Director, Producer, Writer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(49 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Emily Deschanel and David Boreanaz

On the Set: Bones Celebrates 200 Episodes With a Nod to Old Hollywood

Dozens of men donning fedoras and ladies adorned in poodle skirts mill about a fake street on Fox's Century City back lot, which has been transformed into a carefree and colorful 1950s Los Angeles for Bones' 200th episode. Suddenly, a bloodcurdling s… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

German Concentration Camps Factual Survey
00:56 — After being shelved by the British Government in 1945 and following a decades-long residency at Britain’s Imperial War Museum, German Concentration Ca (more…)
Jamie Lee Curtis Reenacts Mom Janet Leigh’s ‘Psycho’ Shower Scene
00:19 — For her new TV series “Scream Queens,” Jamie Lee Curtis reenacted the iconic scene from Alfred Hitchcock’s “Psycho” in which her mother, Janet Leigh, (more…)
Tippi Hedren Opens up About Alfred Hitchcock
03:56 — Iconic actress Tippi Hedren openly discusses her difficult relationship with famed director Alfred Hitchcock, explaining to Larry why she was forced t (more…)
The Royal Road - Trailer 1
01:56 — Acclaimed filmmaker Jenni Olson combines stories about early California’s history with present day reflections on nostalgia, the pursuit of unavailabl (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Max Thieriot, Vera Farmiga and Freddie Highmore
On the Set: Creepy Secrets Behind Bates Motel's Second Season

The sun is sinking behind Bates Motel's Vancouver set as cameras prepare to shoot Norma Bates (Vera…

Joan Fontaine
Actress Joan Fontaine Dies at 96

Actress Joan Fontaine, who starred in the Alfred Hitchcock movies Rebecca and Suspicion, has died, a…

Garret Dillahunt and Martha Plimpton
Exclusive Video: Raising Hope Gets "Hitchcock-ed Out" for Rear Window Tribute Episode

Raising Hope fans are in for a scare this Friday (9/8c, Fox) when the sitcom pays tribute to the kin…

Vera Farmiga and Freddie Highmore
Keck's Exclusives: Bates Motel's Scary New Set

In its second season, A&E's Bates Motel will introduce the infamous fruit cellar where Mother's stuf…

Alfred Hitchcock
TV Guide Magazine's 60th Anniversary: Record-breaking Photographer Gene Trindl

With a repertoire including Merv Griffin, Steve McQueen, the Monkees and the Brady Bunch, Gene Trind…

Star Wars
Star Wars Cinematographer Gilbert Taylor Dies at 99

Gilbert Taylor, the veteran British cinematographer behind Star Wars and Dr. Strangelove, has died,…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alfred Joseph Hitchcock
  • Birth Place: Leytonstone, London, England
  • Died: April 29, 1980
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Writer, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Orlando Jones
Orlando Jones Pitches a Sleepy Hollow/Supernatural Spin-Off

Slaying the enemies of Jesus with the angel Castiel

Shop