Alfred Hitchcock Celebrity Watchlist

Alfred Hitchcock

Birth Name: Alfred Joseph Hitchcock

Birth Place: Leytonstone, London, England

Died: April 29, 1980

Profession: Director, Producer, Writer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(50 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Emily Deschanel and David Boreanaz

On the Set: Bones Celebrates 200 Episodes With a Nod to Old Hollywood

Dozens of men donning fedoras and ladies adorned in poodle skirts mill about a fake street on Fox's Century City back lot, which has been transformed into a carefree and colorful 1950s Los Angeles for Bones' 200th episode. Suddenly, a bloodcurdling s… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Tippi Hedren: Alfred Hitchcock Assaulted Me After I Refused To Sleep With Him
01:44 — Tippi Hedren is speaking out about how she says legendary suspense director, Alfred Hitchcock ruined her career and once assaulted her after she refus (more…)
Bless Your Heart w/ Hayden Panettiere & Shirley MacLaine
02:39 — Hayden Panettiere talks about picking up Southern slang and Shirley MacLaine remembers gaining 20 pounds while working with Alfred Hitchcock.
North By Northwest - Trailer
00:30 — Cary Grant teams with director Alfred Hitchcock for the fourth and final time in this superlative espionage caper. Grant plays a Manhattan advertising (more…)
German Concentration Camps Factual Survey
00:56 — After being shelved by the British Government in 1945 and following a decades-long residency at Britain’s Imperial War Museum, German Concentration Ca (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Mar 23 12:15pm
Strangers on a Train TCM

Alfred Hitchcock's masterful suspense tale of a tennis pro railroaded into a murder pact by a demented playboy, who offers to kill the athlete's unfaithful wife in exchange for him doing away with the rich man's hated father. Raymond Chandler cowrote the s (more…)

I’ll Watch287 Watching
Sat Mar 25 3:45pm
Dial M for Murder TCM

Alfred Hitchcock's suspense thriller about a former tennis pro who plots to kill his wife, but the plan goes awry and he's forced to cover his tracks. Frederick Knott adapted his Broadway hit for the screen.

I’ll Watch335 Watching
Sun Mar 26 8:00am
Lifeboat TCM

Alfred Hitchcock's character study, set in a lifeboat carrying eight survivors of a Nazi torpedo attack and a German sailor from the U-boat that sank their London-bound steamer, reveals the effects of extreme conditions on different personalities. John Ste (more…)

I’ll Watch159 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Max Thieriot, Vera Farmiga and Freddie Highmore
On the Set: Creepy Secrets Behind Bates Motel's Second Season

The sun is sinking behind Bates Motel's Vancouver set as cameras prepare to shoot Norma Bates (Vera…

Joan Fontaine
Actress Joan Fontaine Dies at 96

Actress Joan Fontaine, who starred in the Alfred Hitchcock movies Rebecca and Suspicion, has died, a…

Garret Dillahunt and Martha Plimpton
Exclusive Video: Raising Hope Gets "Hitchcock-ed Out" for Rear Window Tribute Episode

Raising Hope fans are in for a scare this Friday (9/8c, Fox) when the sitcom pays tribute to the kin…

Vera Farmiga and Freddie Highmore
Keck's Exclusives: Bates Motel's Scary New Set

In its second season, A&E's Bates Motel will introduce the infamous fruit cellar where Mother's stuf…

Alfred Hitchcock
TV Guide Magazine's 60th Anniversary: Record-breaking Photographer Gene Trindl

With a repertoire including Merv Griffin, Steve McQueen, the Monkees and the Brady Bunch, Gene Trind…

Star Wars
Star Wars Cinematographer Gilbert Taylor Dies at 99

Gilbert Taylor, the veteran British cinematographer behind Star Wars and Dr. Strangelove, has died,…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alfred Joseph Hitchcock
  • Birth Place: Leytonstone, London, England
  • Died: April 29, 1980
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Writer, Actor

Watch This

<p></p><p>Mandy Moore, <em style="">This Is Us</em></p>
This Is Us: Mandy Moore Defends Rebecca's Singing Career

She wants her to make it!