Alfonso Cuaron Celebrity Watchlist

Alfonso Cuaron

Birth Name: Alfonso Cuarón Orozco

Birth Place: Mexico City, Mexico

Birthday: November 28, 1961, Sagittarius

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Cinematographer, Editor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (6 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Johnny Sequoyah, Delroy Lindo

Monday TV in Review: Believe, Bones Moves Back

It's hard not to want to believe in talents like Alfonso Cuaron (of the amazing Gravity) and J.J. Abrams (no TV explanation necessary). These two very busy visionaries lend their names, and Cuaron his directing chops (in the pilot episode, anyway), f… Read more

Watch See all »

Sat Aug 8 8:00am
Gravity HBOe

Two astronauts find themselves stranded on a space station after a disastrous accident wipes out the crew and most of the structure.

Mon Aug 10 6:00am
A Little Princess HBOSGe

Adaptation of Frances Hodgson Burnett's novel about a young girl who's taken to a stern boarding school while her father fights in WWI.

More NewsSee all »

12 Years a Slave
12 Years a Slave, Gravity Top Oscars

Gravity dominated Sunday's Academy Awards, taking home seven trophies, but lost the Best Picture pri…

Sandra Bullock, Chiwetel Ejiofor
2014 Oscar Predictions: Who Will Win?

12 Years a Slave or Gravity? Or something else? Oscars' tightest race for the top prize in years wil…

Cate Blanchett, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BAFTA Awards: Cate Blanchett Dedicates Best Actress Win to Philip Seymour Hoffman

Cate Blanchett continued her awards season dominance at the BAFTA Film Awards in London Sunday night…

Alfonso Cuaron
Gravity, Breaking Bad Take Top Honors at DGA Awards

Alfonso Cuaron was awarded the top prize for Gravity at the Directors Guild of America Awards Saturd…

Brad Pitt, Steve McQueen
Producers Guild Awards: Gravity, _12 Years a Slave _Tie for Best Picture

The Producers Guild Awards made history Sunday night, with the Best Picture race ending in a tie for…

Johnny Sequoyah, Jake McLaughlin
VIDEO: J.J. Abrams Wants You to Believe

J.J. Abrams has made the unimaginable imaginable many times before — the Cloverfield monster, Super…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alfonso Cuarón Orozco
  • Birth Place: Mexico City, Mexico
  • Birthday: November 28, 1961, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Cinematographer, Editor
  • User Rating:5 out of 5 (6 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »