Alfonso Cuaron Celebrity Watchlist

Alfonso Cuaron

Birth Name: Alfonso Cuarón Orozco

Birth Place: Mexico City, Mexico

Birthday: November 28, 1961, Sagittarius

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Cinematographer, Editor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (6 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Johnny Sequoyah, Delroy Lindo

Monday TV in Review: Believe, Bones Moves Back

It's hard not to want to believe in talents like Alfonso Cuaron (of the amazing Gravity) and J.J. Abrams (no TV explanation necessary). These two very busy visionaries lend their names, and Cuaron his directing chops (in the pilot episode, anyway), f… Read more

Watch See all »

Sat Sep 5 9:15am
Gravity HBO2

Two astronauts find themselves stranded in space after a disastrous accident destroys their shuttle and wipes out the rest of their crew. Now, tethered to each other miles above Earth, they must work together in order to survive.

Wed Sep 9 3:50pm
Gravity HBO2

Two astronauts find themselves stranded in space after a disastrous accident destroys their shuttle and wipes out the rest of their crew. Now, tethered to each other miles above Earth, they must work together in order to survive.

Sun Sep 13 3:00pm
Children of Men BBC

Captivating thriller set in 2027 London, where no children are being born and a reluctant activist (Clive Owen) tries to protect a woman who becomes pregnant. Clare-Hope Ashitey, Michael Caine. Directed by Alfonso Cuarón, who co-wrote the script based on (more…)

More NewsSee all »

12 Years a Slave
12 Years a Slave, Gravity Top Oscars

Gravity dominated Sunday's Academy Awards, taking home seven trophies, but lost the Best Picture pri…

Sandra Bullock, Chiwetel Ejiofor
2014 Oscar Predictions: Who Will Win?

12 Years a Slave or Gravity? Or something else? Oscars' tightest race for the top prize in years wil…

Cate Blanchett, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BAFTA Awards: Cate Blanchett Dedicates Best Actress Win to Philip Seymour Hoffman

Cate Blanchett continued her awards season dominance at the BAFTA Film Awards in London Sunday night…

Alfonso Cuaron
Gravity, Breaking Bad Take Top Honors at DGA Awards

Alfonso Cuaron was awarded the top prize for Gravity at the Directors Guild of America Awards Saturd…

Brad Pitt, Steve McQueen
Producers Guild Awards: Gravity, _12 Years a Slave _Tie for Best Picture

The Producers Guild Awards made history Sunday night, with the Best Picture race ending in a tie for…

Johnny Sequoyah, Jake McLaughlin
VIDEO: J.J. Abrams Wants You to Believe

J.J. Abrams has made the unimaginable imaginable many times before — the Cloverfield monster, Super…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alfonso Cuarón Orozco
  • Birth Place: Mexico City, Mexico
  • Birthday: November 28, 1961, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Cinematographer, Editor
  • User Rating:5 out of 5 (6 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »