Alfonso Cuaron Celebrity Watchlist

Alfonso Cuaron

Birth Name: Alfonso Cuarón Orozco

Birth Place: Mexico City, Mexico

Birthday: November 28, 1961, Sagittarius

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Cinematographer, Editor

TV Guide Rating:(6 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Johnny Sequoyah, Delroy Lindo

Monday TV in Review: Believe, Bones Moves Back

It's hard not to want to believe in talents like Alfonso Cuaron (of the amazing Gravity) and J.J. Abrams (no TV explanation necessary). These two very busy visionaries lend their names, and Cuaron his directing chops (in the pilot episode, anyway), f… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

"Gravity" director Alfonso Cuaron talks working with Clooney, Bullock
05:31 — Director Alfonso Cuaron, and his son, screenwriter Jonas Cuaron, worked four years to make their space movie "Gravity." The film smashed box office re (more…)
Believe Trailer
02:35 — Levitation, telekinesis, the ability to control nature, see the future... since she was born, Bo (Johnny Sequoyah) has had gifts she could neither ful (more…)
Believe: Beginner's Luck Trailer
01:08 — Tate and Bo head toward Philadelphia to reconnect with Winter, but Skouras puts out an Amber Alert for Bo, launching a full-fledged manhunt for Tate.
Believe: Sinking Trailer
01:03 — Tate travels home to confront those who framed him for murder. Elsewhere, Skouras puts his focus on a telepathic youngster.

Watch See all »

Sat Jul 30 12:55am
Children of Men MAX

Thriller/sci-fi/action adventure set in a dystopian future in which worldwide infertility has led to chaos. However, a British bureaucrat-turned-reluctant activist finds hope when he becomes the protector of the world's only pregnant woman.

I’ll Watch325 Watching
Sat Jul 30 3:15pm
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban FREFM

Teenage wizard Harry Potter discovers that an escaped convict who knew his parents is coming to confront him.

I’ll Watch870 Watching
Sun Jul 31 7:00am
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban FREFM

Teenage wizard Harry Potter discovers that an escaped convict who knew his parents is coming to confront him.

I’ll Watch870 Watching

More NewsSee all »

12 Years a Slave
12 Years a Slave, Gravity Top Oscars

Gravity dominated Sunday's Academy Awards, taking home seven trophies, but lost the Best Picture pri…

Sandra Bullock, Chiwetel Ejiofor
2014 Oscar Predictions: Who Will Win?

12 Years a Slave or Gravity? Or something else? Oscars' tightest race for the top prize in years wil…

Cate Blanchett, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BAFTA Awards: Cate Blanchett Dedicates Best Actress Win to Philip Seymour Hoffman

Cate Blanchett continued her awards season dominance at the BAFTA Film Awards in London Sunday night…

Alfonso Cuaron
Gravity, Breaking Bad Take Top Honors at DGA Awards

Alfonso Cuaron was awarded the top prize for Gravity at the Directors Guild of America Awards Saturd…

Brad Pitt, Steve McQueen
Producers Guild Awards: Gravity, _12 Years a Slave _Tie for Best Picture

The Producers Guild Awards made history Sunday night, with the Best Picture race ending in a tie for…

Johnny Sequoyah, Jake McLaughlin
VIDEO: J.J. Abrams Wants You to Believe

J.J. Abrams has made the unimaginable imaginable many times before — the Cloverfield monster, Super…