Alfonso Cuaron Celebrity Watchlist

Alfonso Cuaron

Birth Name: Alfonso Cuarón Orozco

Birth Place: Mexico City, Mexico

Birthday: November 28, 1961, Sagittarius

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Cinematographer, Editor

TV Guide Rating:(6 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Johnny Sequoyah, Delroy Lindo

Monday TV in Review: Believe, Bones Moves Back

It's hard not to want to believe in talents like Alfonso Cuaron (of the amazing Gravity) and J.J. Abrams (no TV explanation necessary). These two very busy visionaries lend their names, and Cuaron his directing chops (in the pilot episode, anyway), f… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

How the 'three Amigos' Are Overtaking Hollywood
10:23 — The recent wave of Mexican filmmakers, including Alfonso Cuaron, Guillermo Del Toro and Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, are expected to have another big (more…)
The Barriers for Mexican Filmmakers in the US
06:05 — Frederick Aldama from Ohio State University and entertainment reporter Zayda Rivera discuss the mixed response to the Hollywood success of directors A (more…)
Anatomy of a Scene: "Gravity"
01:47 — Alfonso Cuaron narrates a scene from his film, featuring Sandra Bullock and George Clooney.
Biutiful - Trailer 1
01:59 — Connected with the afterlife, Uxbal is a tragic hero and father of two who's sensing the danger of death. He struggles with a tainted reality and a fa (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 31 7:10pm
Children of Men MOMAX

Thriller/sci-fi/action adventure set in a dystopian future in which worldwide infertility has led to chaos. However, a British bureaucrat-turned-reluctant activist finds hope when he becomes the protector of the world's only pregnant woman.

I’ll Watch327 Watching
Fri Sep 2 2:30am
Children of Men HBOSGe

Thriller/sci-fi/action adventure set in a dystopian future in which worldwide infertility has led to chaos. However, a British bureaucrat-turned-reluctant activist finds hope when he becomes the protector of the world's only pregnant woman.

I’ll Watch327 Watching
Sat Sep 3 2:30pm
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban FREFM

Teenage wizard Harry Potter discovers that an escaped convict who knew his parents is coming to confront him.

I’ll Watch887 Watching

More NewsSee all »

12 Years a Slave
12 Years a Slave, Gravity Top Oscars

Gravity dominated Sunday's Academy Awards, taking home seven trophies, but lost the Best Picture pri…

Sandra Bullock, Chiwetel Ejiofor
2014 Oscar Predictions: Who Will Win?

12 Years a Slave or Gravity? Or something else? Oscars' tightest race for the top prize in years wil…

Cate Blanchett, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BAFTA Awards: Cate Blanchett Dedicates Best Actress Win to Philip Seymour Hoffman

Cate Blanchett continued her awards season dominance at the BAFTA Film Awards in London Sunday night…

Alfonso Cuaron
Gravity, Breaking Bad Take Top Honors at DGA Awards

Alfonso Cuaron was awarded the top prize for Gravity at the Directors Guild of America Awards Saturd…

Brad Pitt, Steve McQueen
Producers Guild Awards: Gravity, _12 Years a Slave _Tie for Best Picture

The Producers Guild Awards made history Sunday night, with the Best Picture race ending in a tie for…

Johnny Sequoyah, Jake McLaughlin
VIDEO: J.J. Abrams Wants You to Believe

J.J. Abrams has made the unimaginable imaginable many times before — the Cloverfield monster, Super…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alfonso Cuarón Orozco
  • Birth Place: Mexico City, Mexico
  • Birthday: November 28, 1961, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Cinematographer, Editor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans