Alfonso Cuaron Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Alfonso Cuarón Orozco

Birth Place: Mexico City, Mexico

Birthday: November 28, 1961, Sagittarius

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Cinematographer, Editor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (6 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • First feature as a director was 1991's Sólo Con Tu Pareja (Love in the Time of Hysteria), a black comedy dealing with AIDS.
  • Won a 1993 Cable ACE Award for Best Director for his first English-language work, an episode of the Showtime mystery series Fallen Angels that director Sydney Pollack asked him to helm.
  • His first English feature film, the 1995 World War I drama A Little Princess, won him the New Generation Award at the Los Angeles Film Critics Awards.
  • Controversial 2001 drama Y Tu Mamá También (And Your Mother Too) won Best Foreign Film at the New York Film Critics Awards and was nominated for Best Foreign Film and Best Original Screenplay at the BAFTAs; he was nominated for Best Director at the Toronto Film Critics Awards and National Society of Film Critics Awards.
  • His 2004 fantasy Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban reportedly cost $130 million, but grossed more than three-quarters of a billion dollars worldwide.
  • Founded the production and distribution company Esperanto Films.

Awards

  • 2006, Oscar — Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay): Nominee
  • 2013, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Director: Winner
  • 2013, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Film: Nominee
  • 2014, Robert Awards — American Film of the Year: Winner
  • 2014, Golden Globe — Best Director - Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2013, Oscar — Best Achievement in Film Editing: Winner
  • 2002, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Original Screenplay: Nominee
  • 2004, BAFTA Film Awards — The Alexander Korda Award for the Outstanding British Film of the Year: Nominee
  • 2013, Oscar — Best Achievement in Directing: Winner
  • 2002, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Film not in the English Language: Nominee
  • 2013, BAFTA Film Awards — Outstanding British Film: Winner
  • 2006, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Film not in the English Language: Winner
  • 0, — :
  • 2013, Oscar — Best Motion Picture of the Year: Nominee
  • 2006, Oscar — Best Achievement in Film Editing: Nominee
  • 2002, Oscar — Best Writing (Original Screenplay): Nominee
  • 2013, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Editing: Nominee
  • 2013, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Original Screenplay: Nominee

Relationships

  • Carlos Cuarón — Brother
  • Olmo Teodoro Cuarón — Son
  • Alfredo Cuarón — Father
  • Jonas Cuarón — Son
  • Annalisa Bugliani — Wife
  • Mariana Elizondo — Ex-significant Other
  • Tess Bu Cuarón — Daughter

College

  • Attended National Autonomous University of Mexico, Mexico City, Mexico

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop