Alfonso Cuaron Celebrity Watchlist

Alfonso Cuaron

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Alfonso Cuarón Orozco

Birth Place: Mexico City, Mexico

Birthday: November 28, 1961, Sagittarius

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Cinematographer, Editor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (6 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Johnny Sequoyah, Delroy Lindo
Monday TV in Review: Believe, Bones Moves Back

It's hard not to want to believe in talents like Alfonso Cuaron (of the amazing Gravity) and J.J. Ab…

12 Years a Slave
12 Years a Slave, Gravity Top Oscars

Gravity dominated Sunday's Academy Awards, taking home seven trophies, but lost the Best Picture pri…

Sandra Bullock, Chiwetel Ejiofor
2014 Oscar Predictions: Who Will Win?

12 Years a Slave or Gravity? Or something else? Oscars' tightest race for the top prize in years wil…

Cate Blanchett, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BAFTA Awards: Cate Blanchett Dedicates Best Actress Win to Philip Seymour Hoffman

Cate Blanchett continued her awards season dominance at the BAFTA Film Awards in London Sunday night…

Alfonso Cuaron
Gravity, Breaking Bad Take Top Honors at DGA Awards

Alfonso Cuaron was awarded the top prize for Gravity at the Directors Guild of America Awards Saturd…

Brad Pitt, Steve McQueen
Producers Guild Awards: Gravity, _12 Years a Slave _Tie for Best Picture

The Producers Guild Awards made history Sunday night, with the Best Picture race ending in a tie for…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Oscars 2014: Seen and Heard Backstage

Jared Leto shares his Oscar and more behind-the-scenes tidbits from film's biggest night

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 29 11:40am
Gravity MOMAXe

Two astronauts find themselves stranded on a space station after a disastrous accident wipes out the crew and most of the structure.

Sat Apr 4 3:35pm
Gravity HBOSGe

Two astronauts find themselves stranded on a space station after a disastrous accident wipes out the crew and most of the structure.

Mon Apr 6 3:30am
Pan's Labyrinth SUNDe

Phantasmagorical yarn about a young girl (Ivana Baquero) in fascist Spain who escapes war-torn surroundings to an imaginative fantasy realm. Sergi López, Maribel Verdu. Written and directed by Guillermo del Toro, whose script was nominated for a Best Orig (more…)