Alexis Bledel Celebrity Watchlist

A former teen model, this Texas-born actress landed her star-making part on Gilmore Girls after just one year of college. As the pretty and precocious Rory, Bledel earned legions of fans. The big screen soon beckoned, and the blue-eyed beauty found success… (more)

Birth Name: Kimberly Alexis Bledel

Birth Place: Houston, Texas, United States

Birthday: September 16, 1981, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Model

TV Guide Rating:(459 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Gilmore Girls: Who Is Rory's Best Boyfriend? A Statistical Analysis

There's one thing Gilmore Girls fans love above all else: debating who Rory Gilmore's (Alexis Bledel) best boyfriend is. Is it Dean Forester (Jared Padalecki), Rory's high school sweetheart who worshipped the ground she walked on? Or is it Jess Maria… Read more

Watch See all »

Mon Jul 25 11:00am
Gilmore GirlsThe Lorelais' First Day at Yale(Season 4, Episode 2) FREFM

Lorelai helps Rory move into her Yale dorm, a mission somewhat complicated by a stubborn stick shift, countless photo ops, a shopping emergency and a troublesome mattress; Rory also meets her suitemates, one of whom needs no introduction.

I’ll Watch33 Watching
Mon Jul 25 12:00pm
Gilmore GirlsThe Hobbit, the Sofa and Digger Stiles(Season 4, Episode 3) FREFM

To offset expenses for their new inn, Lorelai and Sookie become caterers. Their first gig: a “Lord of the Rings” kids' party. At Yale, Rory returns from class to find that Emily has redecorated her suite; and Paris pesters Rory to throw their first par (more…)

I’ll Watch37 Watching
Tue Jul 26 11:00am
Gilmore GirlsChicken or Beef?(Season 4, Episode 4) FREFM

Home for the weekend, Rory bumps into Dean on the day before his wedding. The encounter proves awkward for both of them, and Dean ends up inviting his ex to the event. Elsewhere, Lorelai and Sookie pay a visit to Michel at his trendy new workplace; and Luk (more…)

I’ll Watch39 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Liza Weil and Alexis Bledel, <em>Gilmore Girls</em>
Gilmore Girls: 17 Reasons Rory's Soul Mate Is Actually Paris

No. 1: They already fight like an old married couple

Sean Gunn, <em>Gilmore Girls</em>
10 Times Kirk Was the Real Star of Gilmore Girls

Forget Lorelai and Rory, it's all about Kirk

Lauren Graham,<em> Gilmore Girls</em>
Lauren Graham Wants the Whole World to Binge Gilmore Girls

Watch the exciting announcement!

Alexis Bledel and Michelle Obama
Watch Rory Gilmore Bring Michelle Obama Books and Pop-Tarts

Some things never change

Alexis Bledel and Lauren Graham, <em>Gilmore Girls</em>
12 Questions Still Haunting Gilmore Girls Fans

Where was Mr. Kim?!?

Vincent Kartheiser and Alexis Bledel
Alexis Bledel and Vincent Kartheiser Secretly Had a Baby Boy

The Gilmore Girls and Mad Men stars became parents last fall

Details

  • Birth Name: Kimberly Alexis Bledel
  • Birth Place: Houston, Texas, United States
  • Birthday: September 16, 1981, Virgo
  • Profession: Actor, Model