Alexis Bledel Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

A former teen model, this Texas-born actress landed her star-making part on Gilmore Girls after just one year of college. As the pretty and precocious Rory, Bledel earned legions of fans. The big screen soon beckoned, and the blue-eyed beauty found success… (more)

Birth Name: Kimberly Alexis Bledel

Birth Place: Houston, Texas, United States

Birthday: September 16, 1981, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating:4.69 out of 5 (447 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Alexis Bledel, Lauren Graham
Gilmore Girls and Dawson's Creek Reunions Are (Finally) Happening!

It's the television reunion you've been waiting for: The cast and creator of Gilmore Girls…

Vincent Kartheiser and Alexis Bledel
Mad Men’s Vincent Kartheiser Secretly Weds Alexis Bledel

Pete Campbell and Rory Gilmore are married! Translation: Mad Men star Vincent Kartheiser,…

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 6 11:00am
Gilmore GirlsOne's Got Class and the Other one Dyes(Season 3, Episode 4) ABCFAM

The Stars Hollow PTA invites Lorelai and Luke to talk about their businesses at the high school's Career Day, but the students are more interested in Lorelai's teen pregnancy. Meanwhile, Lane learns her mom wants to send her off to a conservative religious (more…)

Fri Mar 6 12:00pm
Gilmore GirlsEight O'Clock at the Oasis(Season 3, Episode 5) ABCFAM

Lorelai is attracted to a man (Jon Hamm), a son of high society, she meets at an auction, but her parents fear if Lorelai dates him her behavior could jeopardize their own status. Meanwhile, Rory needs Jess's help when she has trouble turning off a neighbo (more…)

Fri Mar 6 12:00pm
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants HBOe

While on separate summer vacations, four teenage gal pals stay connected via a magical pair of jeans. A warm, well-spun dramedy with a cast of solid young actresses, including Amber Tamblyn, Alexis Bledel, America Ferrera and Blake Lively.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop