Alexis Bledel Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

A former teen model, this Texas-born actress landed her star-making part on Gilmore Girls after just one year of college. As the pretty and precocious Rory, Bledel earned legions of fans. The big screen soon beckoned, and the blue-eyed beauty found success… (more)

Birth Name: Kimberly Alexis Bledel

Birth Place: Houston, Texas, United States

Birthday: September 16, 1981, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating:4.69 out of 5 (447 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Alexis Bledel, Lauren Graham
Gilmore Girls and Dawson's Creek Reunions Are (Finally) Happening!

It's the television reunion you've been waiting for: The cast and creator of Gilmore Girls…

Vincent Kartheiser and Alexis Bledel
Mad Men’s Vincent Kartheiser Secretly Weds Alexis Bledel

Pete Campbell and Rory Gilmore are married! Translation: Mad Men star Vincent Kartheiser,…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 2 11:00am
Gilmore GirlsBack in the Saddle Again(Season 2, Episode 18) ABCFAM

Rory needs a mentor for a group business project at school, so she asks her retired grandfather to help out. At first, Richard is hesitant but eventually gets a little too involved in the endeavor. He also begins to realize that retired life might not be (more…)

Mon Mar 2 12:00pm
Gilmore GirlsTeach Me Tonight(Season 2, Episode 19) ABCFAM

Luke learns that Jess is flunking out of school and asks Rory to tutor him, but a break during the study session takes an unexpected turn that sends Rory to the emergency room. Luke: Scott Patterson. Jess: Milo Ventimiglia. Rory: Alexis Bledel.

Tue Mar 3 11:00am
Gilmore GirlsHelp Wanted(Season 2, Episode 20) ABCFAM

A newcomer (Carole King) opens Stars Hollow's first music store. And Richard decides to kick off his new business by searching for a secretary. Then Lorelai starts to help out at the office, and Richard---surprisingly---wishes she would stay. Richard: Edwa (more…)

Shop