Alexander SiddigCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Siddig El Tahir El Fadil El Siddig El Abderahman El Mohammed Ahmed El Abdel Karim El Mahdi

Birth Place: Sudan

Birthday: November 21, 1965, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Director

User Rating: (21 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Born to an English mother and Sudanese father.
  • Uncle Sadiq Al Mahdi was a two-time Prime Minister of Sudan (in the 1960s and '80s).
  • Was bitten by the acting bug as a teenager, when he played Puck in a high-school production of Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream.
  • Initially aspired to be a director, and has directed plays as well as two episodes of Star Trek: Deep Space Nine.
  • Interests include wine collecting, role-playing games, gardening and home projects.

Relationships

  • Django El Tahir El Siddig — Son
  • Nana Visitor — Ex-wife
  • Thomas — Brother
  • Malcolm McDowell — Uncle
  • Sadiq Al Mahdi — Uncle

College

  • Attended University College, London, England; attended London Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts, London, England

Shop