Alexander Payne Celebrity Watchlist

Alexander Payne

Birth Name: Constantine Alexander Payne

Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska, United States

Birthday: February 10, 1961, Aquarius

Profession: Director, Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(5 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

American Hustle

American Hustle, Gravity Lead Oscar Nominations

American Hustle and Gravity topped Thursday's Academy Award nominations with 10 each, with the former landing nods in all four acting categories. Oscar surprises and snubs: The Academy loves Hustle, Jonah Hill, But not Tom Hanks and Op… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Descendants - Trailer
02:06 — From Alexander Payne, the creator of the Oscar-winning Sideways, set in Hawaii, The Descendants is a sometimes humorous, sometimes tragic journey for (more…)
Cedar Rapids - Trailer
02:32 — Ed Helms stars as an insurance salesman who goes to a big-city convention to save his co-workers' jobs.
Gray Matters
00:54
The Descendants
00:34 — From Alexander Payne, the creator of the Oscar-winning Sideways, set in Hawaii, The Descendants is a sometimes humorous, sometimes tragic journey for (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Jul 26 4:10pm
Sideways STZEN

Miles and Jack take a trip to California's wine country the week before Jack gets married. While Miles wants to turn Jack on to the art of wine tasting, Jack longs to exploit his last days as a bachelor when they encounter two fascinating women.

I’ll Watch149 Watching
Fri Aug 5 10:00am
The Descendants SUND

A middle-aged man discovers that his comatose wife was having an affair, and he sets off with his two daughters to confront her lover before she dies.

I’ll Watch354 Watching
Sat Aug 6 2:15am
The Descendants SUND

A middle-aged man discovers that his comatose wife was having an affair, and he sets off with his two daughters to confront her lover before she dies.

I’ll Watch354 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Damian Lewis, Julie Bowen
Homeland, Modern Family, Breaking Bad Win at Writers Guild Awards

Homeland, Modern Family and Breaking Bad won big at Sunday's Writers Guild Awards, as each series to…

Asa Butterfield, Melissa McCarthy
Hugo, The Artist Lead Oscar Nominations

Hugo received the most nominations — 11 — for the 84th Academy Awards, followed closely by Best Pict…

Katie Holmes by Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
Katie Holmes Not Pregnant, and More Love Notes

A spokesperson for Katie Holmes tells Us that despite recent puffy-bloused photos and typical tabloi…

Details

  • Birth Name: Constantine Alexander Payne
  • Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska, United States
  • Birthday: February 10, 1961, Aquarius
  • Profession: Director, Writer, Producer