Alexander Payne Celebrity Watchlist

Alexander Payne

Birth Name: Constantine Alexander Payne

Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska, United States

Birthday: February 10, 1961, Aquarius

Profession: Director, Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(5 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

American Hustle

American Hustle, Gravity Lead Oscar Nominations

American Hustle and Gravity topped Thursday's Academy Award nominations with 10 each, with the former landing nods in all four acting categories. Oscar surprises and snubs: The Academy loves Hustle, Jonah Hill, But not Tom Hanks and Op… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

ET Top 5: Alexander Payne Movies
02:15 — Alexander Payne's Nebraska travels into theaters this weekend, and in celebration we're counting down the Top 5 Alexander Payne movies, from George Cl (more…)
The Descendants
02:18 — A land baron tries to re-connect with his two daughters after his wife suffers a boating accident.
Cedar Rapids - Clip - We Won!
01:03 — Tim Lippe has no idea what he's in for when he's sent to Cedar Rapids, Iowa to represent his company at an annual insurance convention, where he soon (more…)
The Descendants - Clip - I Have Gotten My Act Together
01:23 — A land baron tries to re-connect with his two daughters after his wife suffers a boating accident.

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 8:00pm
I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry HBO

A widowed firefighter asks his straight pal to pose as his gay lover so that his kids can receive life-insurance benefits.

I’ll Watch483 Watching
Sat Oct 1 6:00am
The Descendants SUND

A middle-aged man discovers that his comatose wife was having an affair, and he sets off with his two daughters to confront her lover before she dies.

I’ll Watch356 Watching
Sun Oct 2 6:15am
The Descendants SUND

A middle-aged man discovers that his comatose wife was having an affair, and he sets off with his two daughters to confront her lover before she dies.

I’ll Watch356 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Damian Lewis, Julie Bowen
Homeland, Modern Family, Breaking Bad Win at Writers Guild Awards

Homeland, Modern Family and Breaking Bad won big at Sunday's Writers Guild Awards, as each series to…

Asa Butterfield, Melissa McCarthy
Hugo, The Artist Lead Oscar Nominations

Hugo received the most nominations — 11 — for the 84th Academy Awards, followed closely by Best Pict…

Katie Holmes by Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
Katie Holmes Not Pregnant, and More Love Notes

A spokesperson for Katie Holmes tells Us that despite recent puffy-bloused photos and typical tabloi…

Details

  • Birth Name: Constantine Alexander Payne
  • Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska, United States
  • Birthday: February 10, 1961, Aquarius
  • Profession: Director, Writer, Producer

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet