Alexander Ludwig Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Alexander Richard Ludwig

Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Birthday: May 7, 1992, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (8 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • First professional job was a Harry Potter toy commercial at age 9.
  • Attended over seven auditions to gain his role in The Seeker: The Dark is Rising.
  • Originally sought the role of Peeta in The Hunger Games, though he was eventually cast as Cato.
  • Gained 30 to 40 lbs. of muscle to bulk up for his part in The Hunger Games.
  • Released the single "Liv It Up (Teenage Wasteland)" in March of 2012.

Relationships

  • Nicole Pedra — Significant Other
  • Sharlene Martin — Mother
  • Natalie Ludwig — Sister
  • Harald Ludwig — Father
  • Sophia Ludwig — Sister
  • Nicholas Ludwig — Brother

College

  • Attends University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California, United States

Shop