Alex WolffCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Alexander Draper Wolff

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: November 1, 1997, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Musician

User Rating: (862 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Mom is actress Polly Draper, who is best known for her role in thirtysomething; dad is musician Michael Wolff, who was the bandleader for The Arsenio Hall Show.
  • Played the saxophone at age 2; switched to drums at age 4.
  • Started playing in the Silver Boulders---his brother's band---while in preschool.
  • Title of The Naked Brothers Band came about when he and his brother emerged from a bath one day and proclaimed, "We're the Naked Brothers Band!"
  • Acting debut was in the 2005 mockumentary The Naked Brothers Band, written and directed by his mother.
  • Appeared in the music video for Fall Out Boy's 2007 song, "The Take Over, the Breaks Over."
  • Wrote the play What Would Woody Do?, which was performed at New York's Flea Theater.
  • Two key albums in his life are the Beatles' classics Rubber Soul and Revolver.
  • In 2011, he and his brother released the teen-pop CD, Black Sheep.

Relationships

  • Polly Draper — Mother
  • Nat Wolff — Brother
  • Michael Wolff — Father

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop