Alex Trebek Celebrity Watchlist

As the seemingly omniscient host of the long-running quiz show Jeopardy!, this Canada-born personality has drawn both admiration and ire. Although his detractors dub him pretentious and robotic, his fans love his consistently mild-mannered demeanor. The fa… (more)

Birth Name: Giorgi Suka-Alex Trebek

Birth Place: Sudbury, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: July 22, 1940, Cancer

Profession: Game-show host

TV Guide Rating:(125 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Matt Jackson

Reigning Jeopardy! Champion Matt Jackson Is Internet Gold

It's been a while since Jeopardy! had a contestant so undeniably fascinating that you couldn't resist tuning in. Matt Jackson is that guy. The 23-year-old paralegal has been absolutely crushing it for the past eight episodes, winning just over $230,0… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jeopardy Shout-Out
Alex Trebek mangles Stephen's show on 'Jeopardy.'
On Topic - Stephen's Epic Sign Off
Stephen dives into a ball pit with Charlie Rose, feeds Jimmy Fallon Americone Dream and says one final goodnight to The Nation before flying through e (more…)
This Is Bravopardy!
Season 6 Episode 79 Show Highlight: Andy gets his Alex Trebek on testing Anderson Cooper and Kelly Ripa's Bravo knowledge on 'Bravopardy.'

Watch See all »

Sun Feb 14 10:12am
The Golden GirlsQuestions and Answers(Season 7, Episode 17) TVLAND

While preparing for a "Jeopardy!" audition, Dorothy has a dream about host Alex Trebek, creator Merv Griffin and cruise-ship purser Charley Dietz (David Liesure); a lovable dog enters Rose's life. Mr. Hubbard: Bill Erwin.

I’ll Watch79 Watching
Mon Feb 15 9:10am
Finding Forrester HBOe

A reclusive Pulitzer Prize-winning author hiding out in his Bronx apartment befriends a talented high-school basketball player who sneaks into his home and becomes a mentor when the young player shows promise as a writer.

I’ll Watch217 Watching
Mon Feb 15 3:05pm
The Bucket List MOMAXe

Two terminally ill old guys, a tycoon and a mechanic, embark on a things-to-do-before-I-die road trip.

I’ll Watch1213 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>Jeopardy!</em>
Jeopardy! Contestant Tricks Alex Trebek into Saying "Turd Ferguson"

This woman is our new personal hero

Alex Trebek
VIDEO: Alex Trebek Raps the Fresh Prince Theme — And It's Amazing

We could watch this all day

Julianna Margulies, Jimmy Fallon
Top Videos: "Golden Is the New Black," Reverse Jeopardy, Jimmy Fallon's Musical Morning Announcements

This week, Jimmy Fallon and Julianna Margulies teamed up for a SaturdayNight Live-esque sketch on Th…

Alex Trebek
Jeopardy!'s Alex Trebek Sets Guinness World Record for Hosting

Jeopardy! host Alex Trebek has set a new Guinness World Record for the most game show episodes hoste…

Conan O'Brien and Alex Trebek
Alex Trebek Strikes Back at Conan O'Brien with Video Mash-Up

Conan O'Brien and his producers had a little fun on behalf of Jeopardy and particularly host Alex Tr…

Parks and Recreation
Top Videos: Parks and Rec Celebrates 100 Episodes, Dennis Rodman Has a Meltdown

This week, Alex Trebek made headlines by rapping some clues on Jeopardy!, while Dennis Rodman garner…

Details

  • Birth Name: Giorgi Suka-Alex Trebek
  • Birth Place: Sudbury, Ontario, Canada
  • Birthday: July 22, 1940, Cancer
  • Profession: Game-show host