Alex Trebek Celebrity Watchlist

As the seemingly omniscient host of the long-running quiz show Jeopardy!, this Canada-born personality has drawn both admiration and ire. Although his detractors dub him pretentious and robotic, his fans love his consistently mild-mannered demeanor. The fa… (more)

Birth Name: Giorgi Suka-Alex Trebek

Birth Place: Sudbury, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: July 22, 1940, Cancer

Profession: Game-show host

TV Guide Rating:(126 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Matt Jackson

Reigning Jeopardy! Champion Matt Jackson Is Internet Gold

It's been a while since Jeopardy! had a contestant so undeniably fascinating that you couldn't resist tuning in. Matt Jackson is that guy. The 23-year-old paralegal has been absolutely crushing it for the past eight episodes, winning just over $230,0… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Alex Trebek: ‘Jeopardy!’ Is Now ‘a Part of Americana’
03:55 — On Day 3 of our special series Game On TODAY, Jenna Bush Hager goes behind the scenes of “Jeopardy!”, the game show that’s had contestants give their (more…)
Alex Trebek injures leg chasing burglar
02:15 — Host of "Jeopardy!" Alex Trebek injured his leg after chasing a burglar away from his San Francisco hotel room. Priya David Clemens reports on the gam (more…)
Who Is the Contortionist?
01:20 — Watch Anthony Anderson introduce the first guests of the night.
Why This Over The Top 'Jeopardy' Contestant Is Driving People Crazy
01:31 — Not all Jeopardy contestants can build a fun rapport with Alex Trebek. But one guy knows what works. Now, there's a lot of buzz over the reigning 8-d (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 1 7:00am
Charlie's Angels E!

The private eyes are sent into action when an electronics genius is kidnapped. The criminals have also gotten their hands on an invention that can monitor voice communication from anywhere in the world, virtually ending the notion of private conversation.

I’ll Watch190 Watching
Mon Aug 1 7:15pm
The Bucket List HBOSGe

Two terminally ill old guys, a tycoon and a mechanic, embark on a things-to-do-before-I-die road trip.

I’ll Watch1236 Watching
Tue Aug 2 12:30pm
How I Met Your MotherFalse Positive(Season 6, Episode 12) FX

Lily and Marshall receive shocking news that prompts the gang to reflect on their own lives; Robin gets a new job; and Ted begins carrying out tasks as Punchy's best man. Alex Trebek has a cameo.

I’ll Watch811 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>Jeopardy!</em>
Jeopardy! Contestant Tricks Alex Trebek into Saying "Turd Ferguson"

This woman is our new personal hero

Alex Trebek
VIDEO: Alex Trebek Raps the Fresh Prince Theme — And It's Amazing

We could watch this all day

Julianna Margulies, Jimmy Fallon
Top Videos: "Golden Is the New Black," Reverse Jeopardy, Jimmy Fallon's Musical Morning Announcements

This week, Jimmy Fallon and Julianna Margulies teamed up for a SaturdayNight Live-esque sketch on Th…

Alex Trebek
Jeopardy!'s Alex Trebek Sets Guinness World Record for Hosting

Jeopardy! host Alex Trebek has set a new Guinness World Record for the most game show episodes hoste…

Conan O'Brien and Alex Trebek
Alex Trebek Strikes Back at Conan O'Brien with Video Mash-Up

Conan O'Brien and his producers had a little fun on behalf of Jeopardy and particularly host Alex Tr…

Parks and Recreation
Top Videos: Parks and Rec Celebrates 100 Episodes, Dennis Rodman Has a Meltdown

This week, Alex Trebek made headlines by rapping some clues on Jeopardy!, while Dennis Rodman garner…

Details

  • Birth Name: Giorgi Suka-Alex Trebek
  • Birth Place: Sudbury, Ontario, Canada
  • Birthday: July 22, 1940, Cancer
  • Profession: Game-show host